CONNECTURE INC

EDGAR

102 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-10-20 to 2018-04-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.6 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29.5%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5793000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19639000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.79 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14620000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11828000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.74 million USD Source
Exact value

7743000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
32.6 million USD Source
Exact value

32616000 USD

Shares outstanding
23.1 million shares Source
Exact value

23080978 shares

Reported share-count change

2.47% · 556 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 22524655 shares · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 23080978 shares · 2017-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

76.7 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18272000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18302000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20533000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19639000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Net income

-15.5 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5011000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -171000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6662000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-14.6 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10138000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13374000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10138000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11828000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13374000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14620000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11828000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

644 thousand USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 999000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 670000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 160000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 160000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-27.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 81.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 76.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    76746000 − 81894000 = -5148000 USD

    81894000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    76746000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 10.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15544000 − -26534000 = 10990000 USD

    -26534000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15544000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9.85 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14620000 − -24469000 = 9849000 USD

    -24469000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14620000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -68.6%

    Prior period

    USD 999,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 314,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    314000 − 999000 = -685000 USD

    999000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    314000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 76.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 47.06 million 61% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 41.41 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.73 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.82 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.54 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.62 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 314,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 14.93 million −19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3158326000 80966000 Derived -22640000 3744000 Derived -26384000 485000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3184579000 88837000 Derived -4258000 5902000 Derived -10160000 -21090000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3195847000 97334000 Derived -1487000 5856000 Derived -7343000 -17509000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3181894000 102764000 Derived -20870000 5664000 Derived -26534000 -25468000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3176746000 88475000 Derived -11729000 3815000 Derived -15544000 -14934000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 76.7M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.5M77.6M51.8M25.9M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue58326000
2014Revenue84579000
2015Revenue95847000
2016Revenue81894000
2017Revenue76746000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%33%15%-2%-19%20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year45%
2015Year over year13.3%
2016Year over year-14.6%
2017Year over year-6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.3% 2017
Net margin -20.3% 2017
Free cash flow margin -19.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-9%-22%-36%-49%20132014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-38.8%
2014Operating margin-5%
2015Operating margin-1.6%
2016Operating margin-25.5%
2017Operating margin-15.3%
2013Net margin-45.2%
2014Net margin-12%
2015Net margin-7.7%
2016Net margin-32.4%
2017Net margin-20.3%
2013Free cash flow margin0.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-24.9%
2015Free cash flow margin-18.3%
2016Free cash flow margin-31.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-19.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.6M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-3.8M-11.4M-19.0M-26.6M20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow1702000
2014Operating cash flow-20253000
2015Operating cash flow-16192000
2016Operating cash flow-24469000
2017Operating cash flow-14620000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -14.9M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M-5.0M-12.5M-20.0M-27.5M20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow485000
2014Free cash flow-21090000
2015Free cash flow-17509000
2016Free cash flow-25468000
2017Free cash flow-14934000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

102.5% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.149%112%74%37%0%2013-12-312014201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014Liabilities / assets125.9%
2015Liabilities / assets137.7%
2016Liabilities / assets106.7%
2017Liabilities / assets102.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.27× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.74×0.56×0.37×0.19×0.00×2013-12-312014201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.34×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 26.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26384000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -26384000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1702000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1702000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1217000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485,000
Calculation and evidence

1702000 − 1217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 485000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 10.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10160000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -10160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20253000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -20253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837,000
Exact value

Exact value: 837000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 837000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-20253000 − 837000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21090000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 7.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7343000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -7343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16192000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -16192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1317000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-16192000 − 1317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17509000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 26.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26534000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -26534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24469000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -24469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 999,000
Exact value

Exact value: 999000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 999000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-24469000 − 999000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 15.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15544000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -15544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14620000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -14620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314,000
Exact value

Exact value: 314000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 314000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-14620000 − 314000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14934000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

102 filings · 1,669 latest values · 1,669 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001211759, 1211759, CNXR, edgar:1211759

Also known as CONNECTURE INC