Revenue
346 million Unit_Standard_USD_ppYx3V3Nc0WnL4ARS0f7sA
2021 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_ppYx3V3Nc0WnL4ARS0f7sA
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 346100000 Unit_Standard_USD_ppYx3V3Nc0WnL4ARS0f7sA Source
63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-09-07 to 2021-02-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
346 million Unit_Standard_USD_ppYx3V3Nc0WnL4ARS0f7sA
2021 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_ppYx3V3Nc0WnL4ARS0f7sA
11.98%
2021 Q3 · %
347173000 Unit_Standard_USD_ppYx3V3Nc0WnL4ARS0f7sA
499969000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
30331971 Unit_Standard_shares_1pvcVjzZZU6pUYvKvGPLVw
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-09.
Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 1.25 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 1.31 billion
–
1312283000 − 1247863000 = 64420000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
1247863000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1312283000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 16.15 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 47.9 million
–
47902000 − 16146000 = 31756000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
16146000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source47902000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 68.62 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 79.89 million
–
79894000 − 68619000 = 11275000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
68619000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source79894000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 35.91 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 13.03 million
–
13034000 − 35912000 = -22878000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
35912000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13034000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 1020669000 | 974282000 Derived | 46387000 | 45133000 Derived | 1254000 | 46603000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 1247863000 | 1177595000 Derived | 70268000 | 54122000 Derived | 16146000 | 32707000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 1312283000 | 1232071000 Derived | 80212000 | 32310000 Derived | 47902000 | 66860000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1020669000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1247863000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1312283000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 62699000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 68619000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 79894000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 46603000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 32707000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 66860000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 1.25 million Exact valueExact value: 1254000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 1254000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 62.7 million Exact valueExact value: 62699000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 62699000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 16.1 million Exact valueExact value: 16096000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 16096000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 46.6 million Calculation and evidence62699000 − 16096000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Exact free cash flow: 46603000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 16.15 million Exact valueExact value: 16146000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 16146000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 68.62 million Exact valueExact value: 68619000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 68619000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 35.91 million Exact valueExact value: 35912000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 35912000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 32.71 million Calculation and evidence68619000 − 35912000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Exact free cash flow: 32707000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 47.9 million Exact valueExact value: 47902000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 47902000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 79.89 million Exact valueExact value: 79894000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 79894000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 13.03 million Exact valueExact value: 13034000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 13034000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA 66.86 million Calculation and evidence79894000 − 13034000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA Exact free cash flow: 66860000 Unit_Standard_USD_rSi2_xDOlk6fGKO0juqumA
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
63 filings · 4,986 latest values · 4,986 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001207074, 1207074, VRTU, edgar:1207074
Also known as VIRTUSA CORP, VIRTUSA CORPORATION