Revenue
109 million USD
2014 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 108537000 USD Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-07 to 2014-05-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
26265000 USD
2450000 USD
30966000 shares
1.36% · 416 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-08.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 487.97 million
–
Current period
USD 463.41 million
–
463410000 − 487966000 = -24556000 USD
487966000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source463410000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.32 million
–
Current period
−USD 10.82 million
–
-10822000 − -2322000 = -8500000 USD
-2322000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-10822000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 89.29 million
–
Current period
USD 62.95 million
–
62951000 − 89291000 = -26340000 USD
89291000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source62951000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 61.61 million
–
Current period
USD 56.23 million
–
56226000 − 61605000 = -5379000 USD
61605000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source56226000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 65513000 | 91171000 Derived | -25658000 | 3824000 Derived | -29482000 | -14978000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 113311000 | 120634000 Derived | -7323000 | 4133000 Derived | -11456000 | 3685000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 159097000 | 157774000 Derived | 1323000 | -2413000 Derived | 3736000 | 8318000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 213886000 | 207444000 Derived | 6442000 | -1338000 Derived | 7780000 | 1568000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 280034000 | 269887000 Derived | 10147000 | -11351000 Derived | 21498000 | 6839000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 349700000 | 343603000 Derived | 6097000 | 2401000 Derived | 3696000 | -18983000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 451965000 | 454893000 Derived | -2928000 | -1274000 Derived | -1654000 | 17187000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 485422000 | 488941000 Derived | -3519000 | 4465000 Derived | -7984000 | -1730000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 487966000 | 483120000 Derived | 4846000 | 7168000 Derived | -2322000 | 27686000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 463410000 | 472461000 Derived | -9051000 | 1771000 Derived | -10822000 | 6725000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 65513000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 113311000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 159097000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 213886000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 280034000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 349700000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 451965000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 485422000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 487966000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 463410000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 73% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 40.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 34.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 30.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 24.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -39.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -45% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -10.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -22.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -5895000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 13468000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 29647000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 43660000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 61808000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 48628000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 79149000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 75874000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 89291000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 62951000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -14978000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 3685000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 8318000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 1568000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 6839000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -18983000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 17187000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -1730000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 27686000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 6725000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 29.48 million Exact valueExact value: -29482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.9 million Exact valueExact value: -5895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.08 million Exact valueExact value: 9083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.98 million Calculation and evidence-5895000 − 9083000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14978000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 11.46 million Exact valueExact value: -11456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.47 million Exact valueExact value: 13468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.78 million Exact valueExact value: 9783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.69 million Calculation and evidence13468000 − 9783000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3685000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 3.74 million Exact valueExact value: 3736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.65 million Exact valueExact value: 29647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.33 million Exact valueExact value: 21329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.32 million Calculation and evidence29647000 − 21329000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8318000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 7.78 million Exact valueExact value: 7780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.66 million Exact valueExact value: 43660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.09 million Exact valueExact value: 42092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 million Calculation and evidence43660000 − 42092000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1568000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 21.5 million Exact valueExact value: 21498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.81 million Exact valueExact value: 61808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.97 million Exact valueExact value: 54969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.84 million Calculation and evidence61808000 − 54969000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6839000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 3.7 million Exact valueExact value: 3696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.63 million Exact valueExact value: 48628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.61 million Exact valueExact value: 67611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.98 million Calculation and evidence48628000 − 67611000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18983000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 1.65 million Exact valueExact value: -1654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.15 million Exact valueExact value: 79149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.96 million Exact valueExact value: 61962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.19 million Calculation and evidence79149000 − 61962000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17187000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 7.98 million Exact valueExact value: -7984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.87 million Exact valueExact value: 75874000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.6 million Exact valueExact value: 77604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.73 million Calculation and evidence75874000 − 77604000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1730000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: -2322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.29 million Exact valueExact value: 89291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.61 million Exact valueExact value: 61605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.69 million Calculation and evidence89291000 − 61605000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27686000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 10.82 million Exact valueExact value: -10822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.95 million Exact valueExact value: 62951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.23 million Exact valueExact value: 56226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.73 million Calculation and evidence62951000 − 56226000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6725000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 1,640 latest values · 1,640 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001205727, 1205727, edgar:1205727
Also known as CBEYOND COMMUNICATIONS INC, CBEYOND INC, CBEYOND, INC.