Crown City Pictures, INC.

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2012-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-1.3 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.85%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -739 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -440793 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28351 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1328188 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.9 thousand USD Source
Exact value

10880 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-469 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1847213 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1446002 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -470662 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -739 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -470662 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -67306 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 35,264

    Prior period

    −USD 1.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1847213 − -1882477 = 35264 USD

    -1882477 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1847213 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 265,768

    Prior period

    −USD 729,945

    –

    Current period

    −USD 995,713

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -995713 − -729945 = -265768 USD

    -729945 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -995713 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 15,527

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 15527 = -15527 USD

    15527 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.01 million 123% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.83 million −23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 196,152 −1.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.64 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.37 million −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22,505 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.39 million −11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31122787 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-43407 -30727 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3173617 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-35427 5117 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3181937 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-98237 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3172215 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-85682 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3192292 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-84788 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3130222079 24218982 Derived 6003097 -138486 Derived 6141583 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3114969926 15401900 Derived -431974 2258646 Derived -2690620 1798274 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3112176183 15009854 Derived -2833671 -196152 Derived -2637519 -1388699 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.2M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.6M24.5M16.3M8.2M0.0200120052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue122787
2002Revenue73617
2003Revenue81937
2004Revenue72215
2005Revenue92292
2006Revenue30222079
2007Revenue14969926
2008Revenue12176183

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.7% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35,262%25,780%16,298%6,816%-2,666%200120052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-40%
2003Year over year11.3%
2004Year over year-11.9%
2005Year over year27.8%
2006Year over year32,646.2%
2007Year over year-50.5%
2008Year over year-18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.3% 2008
Net margin -21.7% 2008
Free cash flow margin -11.4% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-9%-50%-90%-131%2001-12-312005-12-312008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin19.9%
2007Operating margin-2.9%
2008Operating margin-23.3%
2001Net margin-35.4%
2002Net margin-48.1%
2003Net margin-119.9%
2004Net margin-118.6%
2005Net margin-91.9%
2006Net margin20.3%
2007Net margin-18%
2008Net margin-21.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-25%
2002Free cash flow margin7%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin12%
2008Free cash flow margin-11.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.4M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M6.1M3.3M612.0K-2.1M200120052008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-21112
2002Operating cash flow5117
2003Operating cash flow-59140
2004Operating cash flow-82994
2005Operating cash flow-71091
2006Operating cash flow8053888
2007Operating cash flow1947010
2008Operating cash flow-1366194

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.4M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.1M204.8K-719.4K-1.6M200120052008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-30727
2002Free cash flow5117
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flow1798274
2008Free cash flow-1388699

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.4% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.6%23.0%15.3%7.7%0.0%2001-12-312005-12-312008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets14.3%
2007Liabilities / assets8.6%
2008Liabilities / assets28.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.63× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.29×7.72×5.14×2.57×0.00×2001-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0×
2006Current assets / current liabilities7.34×
2007Current assets / current liabilities9.53×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 43,407
Exact value

Exact value: -43407 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -43407 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21,112
Exact value

Exact value: -21112 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -21112 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,615
Exact value

Exact value: 9615 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9615 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,727
Calculation and evidence

-21112 − 9615 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30727 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 35,427
Exact value

Exact value: -35427 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -35427 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,117
Exact value

Exact value: 5117 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,117
Calculation and evidence

5117 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5117 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 98,237
Exact value

Exact value: -98237 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -98237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59,140
Exact value

Exact value: -59140 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -59140 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 85,682
Exact value

Exact value: -85682 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -85682 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82,994
Exact value

Exact value: -82994 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -82994 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 84,788
Exact value

Exact value: -84788 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -84788 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71,091
Exact value

Exact value: -71091 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -71091 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6141583 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6141583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8053888 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8053888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2690620 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2690620 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1947010 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1947010 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148,736
Exact value

Exact value: 148736 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 148736 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Calculation and evidence

1947010 − 148736 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1798274 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2637519 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2637519 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1366194 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1366194 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,505
Exact value

Exact value: 22505 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 22505 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-1366194 − 22505 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1388699 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1882477 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1882477 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 729,945
Exact value

Exact value: -729945 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -729945 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,527
Exact value

Exact value: 15527 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 15527 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 745,472
Calculation and evidence

-729945 − 15527 USD

Exact free cash flow: -745472 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1847213 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1847213 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 995,713
Exact value

Exact value: -995713 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -995713 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 995,713
Calculation and evidence

-995713 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -995713 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001205332, 1205332, edgar:1205332

Also known as AMERICAN POST TENSION, INC., MAGIC COMMUNICATIONS INC