RAPTOR PHARMACEUTICALS CORP.

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-30 to 2009-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2009-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.81 million USD

2009-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6991897 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4185371 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.55 million USD Source
Exact value

7546912 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-8.05 million USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2458998 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2008-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -2250838 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -2564646 USD · 2009-03-01 – 2009-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -8053963 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -7274480 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2009-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2009-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    USD 0

    Prior period

    −USD 8.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8053963 − -8053963 = 0 USD

    -8053963 USD · 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8053963 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.03 million
  • Operating income −USD 8.03 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25,327
  • Net income −USD 8.05 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 6.05 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-25552 -26665 Derived
Source
2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-317130 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-238010 -195713 Derived
Source
2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-310 3775085 Derived -3775085 -143009 Derived -3632076 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-310 8028636 Derived -8028636 25327 Derived -8053963 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-310 8028636 Derived -8028636 25327 Derived -8053963 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7K5.8K3.9K1.9K0.020042005200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue7130
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -3,338.1% 2005
Free cash flow margin -2,744.9% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.267%-701%-1,669%-2,637%-3,605%2004-08-312005-08-31200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-3,338.1%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-2,744.9%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.483.6K-1.3M-3.0M-4.8M-6.5M20042005200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-24240
2005Operating cash flow-194447
2007Operating cash flow-1045117
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow-6045368

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -195.7K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7K-41.1K-97.9K-154.6K-211.4K20042005200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-26665
2005Free cash flow-195713
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.4% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7%13.2%8.8%4.4%0.0%2004-08-312005-08-31200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets10.1%
2008Liabilities / assets9.4%
2009Liabilities / assets16.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.56× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.17×12.88×8.59×4.29×0.00×20042005200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities15.9×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2007Current assets / current liabilities8.54×
2008Current assets / current liabilities7.64×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
−USD 2,024
Exact value

Exact value: -2024 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: -2024 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24
Exact value

Exact value: -24 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: -24 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
−USD 3,945
Exact value

Exact value: -3945 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: -3945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,300
Exact value

Exact value: -5300 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: -5300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,300
Calculation and evidence

-5300 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5300 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
−USD 25,552
Exact value

Exact value: -25552 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: -25552 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,240
Exact value

Exact value: -24240 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: -24240 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,425
Exact value

Exact value: 2425 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 2425 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26,665
Calculation and evidence

-24240 − 2425 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26665 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31
−USD 238,010
Exact value

Exact value: -238010 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: -238010 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 194,447
Exact value

Exact value: -194447 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: -194447 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,266
Exact value

Exact value: 1266 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 1266 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 195,713
Calculation and evidence

-194447 − 1266 USD

Exact free cash flow: -195713 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
−USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3632076 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: -3632076 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1045117 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: -1045117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
−USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8053963 USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31: -8053963 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31
−USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8053963 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -8053963 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6045368 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -6045368 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001203944, 1203944, edgar:1203944

Also known as HIGHLAND CLAN CREATIONS CORP, HIGHLAND CLAN CREATIONS CORP.