Revenue
194 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 193981000 USD Source
259 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-31 to 2021-03-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
194 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
21.63%
2020 Q4 · %
6.08 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
3.22 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
207124000 USD
88586787 shares
0.55% · 483 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-03-12.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 626.4 million
–
Current period
USD 673.28 million
–
673283000 − 626395000 = 46888000 USD
626395000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source673283000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 87.22 million
–
Current period
USD 70.15 million
–
70149000 − 87224000 = -17075000 USD
87224000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source70149000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 133.23 million
–
Current period
USD 99.05 million
–
99048000 − 133232000 = -34184000 USD
133232000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source99048000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.28 million
–
Current period
USD 11.25 million
–
11253000 − 8276000 = 2977000 USD
8276000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11253000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 302867000 | 236123000 Derived | 66744000 | 26652000 Derived | 40092000 | 46322000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 521212000 | 470781000 Derived | 50431000 | 10377000 Derived | 40054000 | 69146000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 598290000 | 535052000 Derived | 63238000 | 8249000 Derived | 54989000 | 85193000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 626395000 | 523379000 Derived | 103016000 | 15792000 Derived | 87224000 | 124956000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 673283000 | 580056000 Derived | 93227000 | 23078000 Derived | 70149000 | 87795000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 302867000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 521212000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 598290000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 626395000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 673283000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 14.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 22% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 61925000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 86464000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 96457000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 133232000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 99048000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 46322000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 69146000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 85193000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 124956000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 87795000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 12.8% |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 33.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 31.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 28.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.54× |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.4× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 40.09 million Exact valueExact value: 40092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.93 million Exact valueExact value: 61925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.6 million Exact valueExact value: 15603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.32 million Calculation and evidence61925000 − 15603000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46322000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 56.73 million Exact valueExact value: 56729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.48 million Exact valueExact value: 18477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.25 million Calculation and evidence56729000 − 18477000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38252000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 83.04 million Exact valueExact value: 83039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.22 million Exact valueExact value: 25222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.82 million Calculation and evidence83039000 − 25222000 USD Exact free cash flow: 57817000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 101.18 million Exact valueExact value: 101181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.09 million Exact valueExact value: 22092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.09 million Calculation and evidence101181000 − 22092000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79089000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 40.05 million Exact valueExact value: 40054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.46 million Exact valueExact value: 86464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.32 million Exact valueExact value: 17318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.15 million Calculation and evidence86464000 − 17318000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 54.99 million Exact valueExact value: 54989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.46 million Exact valueExact value: 96457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.26 million Exact valueExact value: 11264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.19 million Calculation and evidence96457000 − 11264000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85193000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 87.22 million Exact valueExact value: 87224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.23 million Exact valueExact value: 133232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.28 million Exact valueExact value: 8276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.96 million Calculation and evidence133232000 − 8276000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124956000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 70.15 million Exact valueExact value: 70149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.05 million Exact valueExact value: 99048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.25 million Exact valueExact value: 11253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.8 million Calculation and evidence99048000 − 11253000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87795000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
259 filings · 3,722 latest values · 3,722 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001196501, 1196501, HMSY, edgar:1196501, hmsy
Also known as HMS HOLDINGS CORP, HMS HOLDINGS CORP.