Aptiv Solutions, Inc.

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-19 to 2009-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.56%

2009-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3533000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19037000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

610 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2163000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1553000 USD Source

Free cash flow

586 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2163000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1553000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 399000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 375000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.82 million USD Source
Exact value

5824000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

72.8 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 74977000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 56660000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17390000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18099000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19037000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

-33.6 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -37356000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5386000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -962000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1184000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 471000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.16 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2195000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -802000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -431000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1553000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -431000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2163000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1553000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

665 thousand USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1034000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 152000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 375000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 152000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 375000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

4.5 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2195000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -802000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -431000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1553000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -431000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2163000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1553000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1034000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 152000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 375000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 152000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 375000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +87.8%

    Prior period

    USD 39.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74977000 − 39932000 = 35045000 USD

    39932000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74977000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 32.08 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37356000 − -5275000 = -32081000 USD

    -5275000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37356000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2195000 − -2455000 = 4650000 USD

    -2455000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2195000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +100.9%

    Prior period

    USD 647,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1300000 − 647000 = 653000 USD

    647000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 74.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 106.74 million 142% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 31.76 million −42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.6 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 37.36 million −50% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.2 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.3 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 895,000 1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 99%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3110410885 10284352 Derived 126533 44504 Derived 82029 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3113843137 14181067 Derived -337930 570176 Derived -908106 -1066685 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3118437684 19553978 Derived -1116294 1752390 Derived -2868684 -1286539 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3114565000 19228000 Derived -4663000 463000 Derived -5126000 -1188000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3139932000 42128000 Derived -2196000 3079000 Derived -5275000 -3102000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3174977000 106737000 Derived -31760000 5596000 Derived -37356000 895000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 75M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.0M60.7M40.5M20.2M0.0200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue10410885
2004Revenue13843137
2005Revenue18437684
2006Revenue14565000
2007Revenue39932000
2008Revenue74977000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

87.8% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190%133%77%20%-37%200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year33%
2005Year over year33.2%
2006Year over year-21%
2007Year over year174.2%
2008Year over year87.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -42.4% 2008
Net margin -49.8% 2008
Free cash flow margin 1.2% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-10%-24%-39%-54%200320062008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin1.2%
2004Operating margin-2.4%
2005Operating margin-6.1%
2006Operating margin-32%
2007Operating margin-5.5%
2008Operating margin-42.4%
2003Net margin0.8%
2004Net margin-6.6%
2005Net margin-15.6%
2006Net margin-35.2%
2007Net margin-13.2%
2008Net margin-49.8%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-7.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-7%
2006Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-7.8%
2008Free cash flow margin1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M1.2M-130.0K-1.5M-2.8M200320062008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-748319
2004Operating cash flow-814279
2005Operating cash flow-1239616
2006Operating cash flow-900000
2007Operating cash flow-2455000
2008Operating cash flow2195000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 895K 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M55.6K-1.1M-2.3M-3.4M200320062008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-1066685
2005Free cash flow-1286539
2006Free cash flow-1188000
2007Free cash flow-3102000
2008Free cash flow895000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

101.2% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%82%55%27%0%2003-12-3120062008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets24.2%
2006Liabilities / assets36.2%
2007Liabilities / assets64.3%
2008Liabilities / assets101.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.79×2.84×1.90×0.95×0.00×200320062008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.51×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 82,029
Exact value

Exact value: 82029 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 82029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 748,319
Exact value

Exact value: -748319 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -748319 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 908,106
Exact value

Exact value: -908106 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -908106 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 814,279
Exact value

Exact value: -814279 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -814279 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,406
Exact value

Exact value: 252406 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 252406 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-814279 − 252406 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1066685 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2868684 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2868684 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1239616 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1239616 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,923
Exact value

Exact value: 46923 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 46923 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-1239616 − 46923 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1286539 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5126000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5126000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 900,000
Exact value

Exact value: -900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288,000
Exact value

Exact value: 288000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 288000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-900000 − 288000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5275000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2455000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647,000
Exact value

Exact value: 647000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 647000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-2455000 − 647000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 37.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37356000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -37356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2195000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2195000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1300000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 895,000
Calculation and evidence

2195000 − 1300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001193940, 1193940, edgar:1193940

Also known as Averion International Corp., CLINICAL TRIALS ASSISTANCE CORP, IT&E INTERNATIONAL GROUP