LECG CORP

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-25 to 2010-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

77.1 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.27%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -11775000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 77097000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.03 million USD Source
Exact value

7029000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

297 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 263196000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 196897000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 70007000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 83609000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 77097000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-38 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -74119000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -74929000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13071000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -10873000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -14848000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.43 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19127000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19949000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7060000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19127000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15510000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16322000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15510000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.57 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1053000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 712000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1381000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1053000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 298000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 897000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 298000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-5 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19127000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19949000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7060000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19127000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15510000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16322000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15510000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1053000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 712000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1381000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1053000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 298000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 897000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 298000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.6%

    Prior period

    USD 335.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 263.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    263196000 − 335679000 = -72483000 USD

    335679000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    263196000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 86.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 74.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -74119000 − -86687000 = 12568000 USD

    -86687000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -74119000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -158.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7060000 − 12113000 = -19173000 USD

    12113000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7060000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -57.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1381000 − 3217000 = -1836000 USD

    3217000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1381000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 263.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 294.27 million 112% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 31.07 million −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 43.05 million 16% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 74.12 million −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.06 million −2.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.38 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.44 million −3.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 87%
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 90%
  • 2007 94%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31133704000 142879000 Derived -9175000 2889000 Derived -12064000 2324000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31165594000 146481000 Derived 19113000 -7562000 Derived 26675000 13277000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31216555000 187703000 Derived 28852000 11748000 Derived 17104000 -4609000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31278073000 241496000 Derived 36577000 14201000 Derived 22376000 13352000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31345285000 309841000 Derived 35444000 13977000 Derived 21467000 5157000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31370429000 348500000 Derived 21929000 10569000 Derived 11360000 13397000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31335679000 462006000 Derived -126327000 -39640000 Derived -86687000 8896000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31263196000 294267000 Derived -31071000 43048000 Derived -74119000 -8441000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 263.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.400.1M300.0M200.0M100.0M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue133704000
2003Revenue165594000
2004Revenue216555000
2005Revenue278073000
2006Revenue345285000
2007Revenue370429000
2008Revenue335679000
2009Revenue263196000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.6% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%20%5%-11%-26%200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year23.9%
2004Year over year30.8%
2005Year over year28.4%
2006Year over year24.2%
2007Year over year7.3%
2008Year over year-9.4%
2009Year over year-21.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.8% 2009
Net margin -28.2% 2009
Free cash flow margin -3.2% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%5%-11%-26%-42%200220062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-6.9%
2003Operating margin11.5%
2004Operating margin13.3%
2005Operating margin13.2%
2006Operating margin10.3%
2007Operating margin5.9%
2008Operating margin-37.6%
2009Operating margin-11.8%
2002Net margin-9%
2003Net margin16.1%
2004Net margin7.9%
2005Net margin8%
2006Net margin6.2%
2007Net margin3.1%
2008Net margin-25.8%
2009Net margin-28.2%
2002Free cash flow margin1.7%
2003Free cash flow margin8%
2004Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2005Free cash flow margin4.8%
2006Free cash flow margin1.5%
2007Free cash flow margin3.6%
2008Free cash flow margin2.7%
2009Free cash flow margin-3.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.4M14.5M6.6M-1.3M-9.2M200220062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow4426000
2003Operating cash flow14626000
2004Operating cash flow-945000
2005Operating cash flow20249000
2006Operating cash flow11448000
2007Operating cash flow17236000
2008Operating cash flow12113000
2009Operating cash flow-7060000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.4M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1M8.8M2.5M-3.9M-10.2M200220062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow2324000
2003Free cash flow13277000
2004Free cash flow-4609000
2005Free cash flow13352000
2006Free cash flow5157000
2007Free cash flow13397000
2008Free cash flow8896000
2009Free cash flow-8441000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.6% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%2002-12-3120062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets29.4%
2007Liabilities / assets29.5%
2008Liabilities / assets34.2%
2009Liabilities / assets48.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.75× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.70×2.78×1.85×0.93×0.00×200220062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.43×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8418000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5608000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3196000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3196000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Calculation and evidence

5608000 − 3196000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12064000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -12064000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4426000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2102000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2102000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Calculation and evidence

4426000 − 2102000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 26.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26675000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 26675000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14626000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14626000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1349000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1349000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.28 million
Calculation and evidence

14626000 − 1349000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 17.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17104000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 17104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 945,000
Exact value

Exact value: -945000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3664000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-945000 − 3664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4609000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 22.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22376000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 22376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20249000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6897000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.35 million
Calculation and evidence

20249000 − 6897000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 21.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21467000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 21467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11448000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6291000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6291000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.16 million
Calculation and evidence

11448000 − 6291000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5157000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 11.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11360000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17236000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 17236000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3839000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3839000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.4 million
Calculation and evidence

17236000 − 3839000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 86.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86687000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -86687000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12113000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 12113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3217000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.9 million
Calculation and evidence

12113000 − 3217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 74.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74119000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -74119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7060000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7060000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1381000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-7060000 − 1381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001192305, 1192305, edgar:1192305