Revenue
12 billion USD
2025 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 11981157000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 11.98B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 12.52B.
572647000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.98 billion
–
11981157000 − 12523934000 = -542777000 USD
12523934000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11981157000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.04 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.93 billion
–
1932813000 − 2036445000 = -103632000 USD
2036445000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1932813000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.87 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.6 billion
–
2599580000 − 2866218000 = -266638000 USD
2866218000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2599580000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 7658588000 | 6786775000 Derived | 871813000 | -4250000 Derived | 876063000 | 261329000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 7294055000 | 6461664000 Derived | 832391000 | 89705000 Derived | 742686000 | 1177765000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 5146734000 | 5809805000 Derived | -663071000 | -28653000 Derived | -634418000 | 1327061000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 6521207000 | 5813698000 Derived | 707509000 | -392682000 Derived | 1100191000 | -120443000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 11762526000 | 8799251000 Derived | 2963275000 | 409995000 Derived | 2553280000 | 788771000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 14868860000 | 10552452000 Derived | 4316408000 | 398343000 Derived | 3918065000 | 3775628000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 12523934000 | 10105085000 Derived | 2418849000 | 382404000 Derived | 2036445000 | 2172262000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 11981157000 | 9697941000 Derived | 2283216000 | 350403000 Derived | 1932813000 | 1982397000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 7658588000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 7294055000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5146734000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 6521207000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 11762526000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 14868860000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 12523934000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 11981157000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -4.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -29.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 26.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 80.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 26.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -15.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 25.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -12.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 16.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 610802000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1527939000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1520383000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 119075000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1167217000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 4395073000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2866218000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2599580000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 261329000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1177765000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1327061000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -120443000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 788771000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 3775628000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 2172262000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1982397000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 17.9% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 16.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 16.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 20% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 19.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 17.8% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 16.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.18× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.68× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.19× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.04× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.62× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.5× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.87× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 876.06 million Exact valueExact value: 876063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 610.8 million Exact valueExact value: 610802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 349.47 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 349473000 USD 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 349473000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.33 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence610802000 − 349473000 USD Exact free cash flow: 261329000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 742.69 million Exact valueExact value: 742686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 1527939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350.17 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 350174000 USD 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 350174000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence1527939000 − 350174000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1177765000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 634.42 million Exact valueExact value: -634418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 1520383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.32 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 193322000 USD 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 193322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence1520383000 − 193322000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1327061000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1100191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.08 million Exact valueExact value: 119075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.52 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 239518000 USD 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 239518000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 120.44 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence119075000 − 239518000 USD Exact free cash flow: -120443000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 2.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 2553280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 1167217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 378.45 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 378446000 USD 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 378446000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 788.77 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence1167217000 − 378446000 USD Exact free cash flow: 788771000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 3.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 3918065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 4395073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 619.45 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 619445000 USD 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 619445000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.78 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence4395073000 − 619445000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3775628000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 2.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 2036445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 2866218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 693.96 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 693956000 USD 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 693956000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence2866218000 − 693956000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2172262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1932813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 2599580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 617.18 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 617183000 USD 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 617183000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.98 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence2599580000 − 617183000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1982397000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
481 filings · 1,115 latest values · 1,115 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001190723, 1190723, TNRSF, TS, edgar:1190723, ts
Also known as TENARIS SA, Tenaris SA