BETZDEARBORN INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 1998-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

320 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.03%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 38500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 320000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.9 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 70800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 38900000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.6 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 70800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 38900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 46000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.7 million USD Source
Exact value

22700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.29 billion USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 331800000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1294800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 960600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 299300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 320000000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

80.4 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26700000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 86200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 66400000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 18400000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

172 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 62200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12100000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

93.2 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 54800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 78000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

79 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 62200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12100000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 78000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1294800000 − 1037000000 = 257800000 USD

    1037000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1294800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +34.1%

    Prior period

    USD 64.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86200000 − 64300000 = 21900000 USD

    64300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 142.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 113.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    113500000 − 142300000 = -28800000 USD

    142300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    113500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 64.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78000000 − 64900000 = 13100000 USD

    64900000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.29 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.1 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 189.9 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 103.7 million 8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 86.2 million 6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 113.5 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 78 million 6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 35.5 million 2.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 11%82%
  • 1992 12%81%
  • 1993 9.6%85%
  • 1994 10%83%
  • 1995 9.1%85%
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31665565000 546528000 Derived 119037000 43513000 Derived 75524000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31706972000 575708000 Derived 131264000 49217000 Derived 82047000 40380000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31684872000 583586000 Derived 101286000 35766000 Derived 65520000 56961000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31708300000 590800000 Derived 117500000 44300000 Derived 73200000 59300000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31752500000 642500000 Derived 110000000 41700000 Derived 68300000 45600000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311037000000 911300000 Derived 125700000 61400000 Derived 64300000 77400000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311294800000 1104900000 Derived 189900000 103700000 Derived 86200000 35500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B699.2M349.6M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue665565000
1992Revenue706972000
1993Revenue684872000
1994Revenue708300000
1995Revenue752500000
1996Revenue1037000000
1997Revenue1294800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%29%17%5%-6%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year6.2%
1993Year over year-3.1%
1994Year over year3.4%
1995Year over year6.2%
1996Year over year37.8%
1997Year over year24.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.7% 1997
Net margin 6.7% 1997
Free cash flow margin 2.7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.1%15.0%10.0%5.0%0.0%199119941997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin17.9%
1992Operating margin18.6%
1993Operating margin14.8%
1994Operating margin16.6%
1995Operating margin14.6%
1996Operating margin12.1%
1997Operating margin14.7%
1991Net margin11.3%
1992Net margin11.6%
1993Net margin9.6%
1994Net margin10.3%
1995Net margin9.1%
1996Net margin6.2%
1997Net margin6.7%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow margin5.7%
1993Free cash flow margin8.3%
1994Free cash flow margin8.4%
1995Free cash flow margin6.1%
1996Free cash flow margin7.5%
1997Free cash flow margin2.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 113.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.7M115.3M76.8M38.4M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow126418000
1992Operating cash flow114670000
1993Operating cash flow120173000
1994Operating cash flow114300000
1995Operating cash flow109700000
1996Operating cash flow142300000
1997Operating cash flow113500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 35.5M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.6M62.7M41.8M20.9M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flow40380000
1993Free cash flow56961000
1994Free cash flow59300000
1995Free cash flow45600000
1996Free cash flow77400000
1997Free cash flow35500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.07× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.60×1.95×1.30×0.65×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.41×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 75.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75524000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 75524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126418000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 126418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 82.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82047000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 82047000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114670000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 114670000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74290000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 74290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.38 million
Calculation and evidence

114670000 − 74290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40380000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 65.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65520000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 65520000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120173000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 120173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63212000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 63212000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.96 million
Calculation and evidence

120173000 − 63212000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56961000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 73.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73200000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 73200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114300000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 114300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 55000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.3 million
Calculation and evidence

114300000 − 55000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 68.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68300000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 68300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109700000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 109700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 64100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.6 million
Calculation and evidence

109700000 − 64100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 64.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 64300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 142300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64900000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 64900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.4 million
Calculation and evidence

142300000 − 64900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 77400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 86.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86200000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 86200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113500000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 113500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 78000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.5 million
Calculation and evidence

113500000 − 78000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000011884, 11884, edgar:11884

Also known as BETZ LABORATORIES INC