WELLCHOICE INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-10-28 to 2005-10-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.67 billion USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1669576000 USD Source

Net margin

4.54%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 75777000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1669576000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

241 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 482492000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 241635000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
824 million USD Source
Exact value

824155000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.36 billion USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5826983000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4339612000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1544717000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1653867000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1669576000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

281 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 246175000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 186512000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 70879000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 74613000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 75777000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

608 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 339333000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 214024000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149593000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 241635000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149593000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 482492000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 241635000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-10-26.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.83 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5826983000 − 5382555000 = 444428000 USD

    5382555000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5826983000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +22.4%

    Prior period

    USD 201.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 246.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    246175000 − 201126000 = 45049000 USD

    201126000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    246175000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15%

    Prior period

    USD 295.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 339.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    339333000 − 295076000 = 44257000 USD

    295076000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    339333000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.83 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 246.18 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 339.33 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314233684000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable190380000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314631206000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable130978000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-315105660000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable376559000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-315382555000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable201126000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-315826983000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable246175000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.8B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3B4.7B3.1B1.6B0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue4233684000
2001Revenue4631206000
2002Revenue5105660000
2003Revenue5382555000
2004Revenue5826983000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.3% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1%8.3%5.5%2.8%0.0%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year9.4%
2002Year over year10.2%
2003Year over year5.4%
2004Year over year8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.2% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%6.0%4.0%2.0%0.0%2000-12-312001-12-312002-12-312003-12-312004-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin4.5%
2001Net margin2.8%
2002Net margin7.4%
2003Net margin3.7%
2004Net margin4.2%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 339.3M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.366.5M274.9M183.2M91.6M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow115975000
2001Operating cash flow214297000
2002Operating cash flow182690000
2003Operating cash flow295076000
2004Operating cash flow339333000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.4% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%54%36%18%0%2000-12-312001200220032004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets66.1%
2002Liabilities / assets55.5%
2003Liabilities / assets52.9%
2004Liabilities / assets50.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 190.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190380000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 190380000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115975000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 115975000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 130.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130978000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 130978000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214297000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 214297000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 376.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 376559000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 376559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182690000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 182690000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 201.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201126000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 201126000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295076000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 295076000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 246.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 246175000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 246175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 339333000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 339333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001184702, 1184702, edgar:1184702