Revenue
15.2 million USD
2010-09-30 · USD
39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-27 to 2010-12-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
15.2 million USD
2010-09-30 · USD
-9.68%
2010-09-30 · %
-843 thousand USD
2010-09-30 · USD
-972 thousand USD
2010-09-30 · USD
72519000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
57.7 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
-5.71 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
-2.57 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
467 thousand USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
-3.04 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-12-10.
Financial data available through: 2010-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 62.32 million
–
Current period
USD 57.71 million
–
57706000 − 62321000 = -4615000 USD
62321000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source57706000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.55 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.72 million
–
-5715000 − -5546000 = -169000 USD
-5546000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-5715000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 674,000
–
Current period
−USD 2.57 million
–
-2571000 − 674000 = -3245000 USD
674000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-2571000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 760,000
–
Current period
USD 467,000
–
467000 − 760000 = -293000 USD
760000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source467000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 18081000 | 34089000 Derived | -16008000 | -30081000 Derived | 14073000 | 11787000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 31176000 | 64113000 Derived | -32937000 | -16228000 Derived | -16709000 | -22136000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 41840000 | 75170000 Derived | -33330000 | 12163000 Derived | -45493000 | -12237000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 38262000 | 70226000 Derived | -31964000 | -2185000 Derived | -29779000 | -15040000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 42156000 | 93523000 Derived | -51367000 | -3441000 Derived | -47926000 | -31860000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 53375000 | 80440000 Derived | -27065000 | -4593000 Derived | -22472000 | -21415000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 59553000 | 78082000 Derived | -18529000 | -9231000 Derived | -9298000 | -7702000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | 59009000 | 115491000 Derived | -56482000 | 19975000 Derived | -76457000 | -8436000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 62321000 | 69512000 Derived | -7191000 | -1645000 Derived | -5546000 | -86000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 57706000 | 66981000 Derived | -9275000 | -3560000 Derived | -5715000 | -3038000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 18081000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 31176000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 41840000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 38262000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 42156000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 53375000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 59553000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 59009000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 62321000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 57706000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 72.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 34.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -8.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 26.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -88.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -105.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -79.7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -83.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -121.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -50.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -31.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -95.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -16.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 77.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -53.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -108.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -77.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -113.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -42.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -129.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 65.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -71% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -29.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -39.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -75.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -40.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -14.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 13445000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -13629000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -10527000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -13566000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -31062000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -19268000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -5603000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -8129000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 674000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -2571000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 11787000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -22136000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -12237000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -15040000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -31860000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -21415000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -7702000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -8436000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -86000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -3038000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 4.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 7.2% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 7.5% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 12.4% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 15.8% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 15.2% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 23.8% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 23% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 20.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 21.3× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 16.95× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 15.87× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.99× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.68× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.62× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.15× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.9× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 14.07 million Exact valueExact value: 14073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.45 million Exact valueExact value: 13445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.66 million Exact valueExact value: 1658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.79 million Calculation and evidence13445000 − 1658000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11787000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 16.71 million Exact valueExact value: -16709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.63 million Exact valueExact value: -13629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.51 million Exact valueExact value: 8507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.14 million Calculation and evidence-13629000 − 8507000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22136000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 45.49 million Exact valueExact value: -45493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.53 million Exact valueExact value: -10527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.71 million Exact valueExact value: 1710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.24 million Calculation and evidence-10527000 − 1710000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12237000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 29.78 million Exact valueExact value: -29779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.57 million Exact valueExact value: -13566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.04 million Calculation and evidence-13566000 − 1474000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15040000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | −USD 47.93 million Exact valueExact value: -47926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.06 million Exact valueExact value: -31062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 798,000 Exact valueExact value: 798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.86 million Calculation and evidence-31062000 − 798000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31860000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | −USD 22.47 million Exact valueExact value: -22472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.27 million Exact valueExact value: -19268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.15 million Exact valueExact value: 2147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.42 million Calculation and evidence-19268000 − 2147000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21415000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | −USD 9.3 million Exact valueExact value: -9298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.6 million Exact valueExact value: -5603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.1 million Exact valueExact value: 2099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.7 million Calculation and evidence-5603000 − 2099000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7702000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | −USD 76.46 million Exact valueExact value: -76457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.13 million Exact valueExact value: -8129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307,000 Exact valueExact value: 307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.44 million Calculation and evidence-8129000 − 307000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8436000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | −USD 5.55 million Exact valueExact value: -5546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 674,000 Exact valueExact value: 674000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 760,000 Exact valueExact value: 760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86,000 Calculation and evidence674000 − 760000 USD Exact free cash flow: -86000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | −USD 5.72 million Exact valueExact value: -5715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.57 million Exact valueExact value: -2571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 467,000 Exact valueExact value: 467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.04 million Calculation and evidence-2571000 − 467000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3038000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001183941, 1183941, edgar:1183941
Also known as ACTIVCARD CORP