THRESHOLD PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-31 to 2024-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.75 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-75.18%

2018-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -24204000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -19128000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6752000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.72 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23859000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14136000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-11 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23859000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14136000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5421000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4190000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.7 million Unit_Standard_USD_BTtiQyljdEiM84kstGoYsA Source
Exact value

9700000 Unit_Standard_USD_BTtiQyljdEiM84kstGoYsA

Long-term debt including current maturities
36.4 million USD Source
Exact value

36400000 USD

Shares outstanding
6.58 million Unit_Standard_shares_xQH5TFip1UWs7Nua6Om2ew Source
Exact value

6583880 Unit_Standard_shares_xQH5TFip1UWs7Nua6Om2ew

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.42 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3395000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2575000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 482000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1367000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6752000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

-60.3 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -24420000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -70669000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -46031000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -92718000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -70669000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10845000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 84.59 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 92.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 8.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8124000 − -92718000 = 84594000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

    -92718000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8124000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 47.2 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 89.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 41.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -41820000 − -89024000 = 47204000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

    -89024000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -41820000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -93.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 3.2 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 200,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    200000 − 3198000 = -2998000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

    3198000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    200000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311880000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-313395000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.4M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M2.7M1.8M916.7K0.020162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1880000
2017Revenue3395000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

80.6% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%65%44%22%0%20162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year80.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 92.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92718000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -92718000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 89.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89024000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -89024000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3198000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3198000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 92.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-89024000 − 3198000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

Exact free cash flow: -92222000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 8.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8124000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -8124000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 41.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41820000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -41820000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 200,000
Exact value

Exact value: 200000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 200000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw 42.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-41820000 − 200000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

Exact free cash flow: -42020000 Unit_Standard_USD_46dVh-ChSku9WFmDyniiSw

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

98 filings · 3,726 latest values · 3,726 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001183765, 1183765, MTEM, THLD, edgar:1183765

Also known as MOLECULAR TEMPLATES, INC., Molecular Templates, Inc., Molecular Templates, Inc., THRESHOLD PHARMACEUTICALS INC