BEST UNIVERSAL LOCK CO

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 1997-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.6 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.06%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2300244 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32588076 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.5 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2464295 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 963427 USD Source

Free cash flow

574 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2464295 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 963427 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1640134 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 713695 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.9 million USD Source
Exact value

1900270 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

130 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 32076158 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 122358592 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 89774150 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33049931 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32588076 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

6.56 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2925320 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1006040 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 926603 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1846826 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 926603 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4638783 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1846826 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-10.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4%

    Prior period

    USD 117.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 122.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    122358592 − 117705629 = 4652963 USD

    117705629 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    122358592 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2925320 − -3738475 = 6663795 USD

    -3738475 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2925320 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +152.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3294312 − 1305779 = 1988533 USD

    1305779 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3294312 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -74.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1430688 − 5541531 = -4110843 USD

    5541531 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1430688 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 122.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 64.01 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 51.38 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.97 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.05 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.93 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.29 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.43 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.86 million 1.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 1993 98%
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1996 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3184865287 81130952 Derived 3734335 3757614 Derived -23279 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3198895807 97027730 Derived 1868077 592200 Derived 1275877 622389 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31103954763 101176855 Derived 2777908 1262977 Derived 1514931 7092591 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31117705629 123779893 Derived -6074264 -2335789 Derived -3738475 -4235752 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31122358592 115388160 Derived 6970432 4045112 Derived 2925320 1863624 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 122.4M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132.1M99.1M66.1M33.0M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue84865287
1993Revenue98895807
1994Revenue103954763
1995Revenue117705629
1996Revenue122358592

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.9%13.4%8.9%4.5%0.0%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year16.5%
1994Year over year5.1%
1995Year over year13.2%
1996Year over year4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.7% 1996
Net margin 2.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%4.3%0.8%-2.6%-6.1%19921993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin4.4%
1993Operating margin1.9%
1994Operating margin2.7%
1995Operating margin-5.2%
1996Operating margin5.7%
1992Net margin-0%
1993Net margin1.3%
1994Net margin1.5%
1995Net margin-3.2%
1996Net margin2.4%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin0.6%
1994Free cash flow margin6.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1996Free cash flow margin1.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.3M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9M8.9M5.9M3.0M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow133391
1993Operating cash flow5361265
1994Operating cash flow10988639
1995Operating cash flow1305779
1996Operating cash flow3294312

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0M4.7M1.4M-1.9M-5.1M19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flow622389
1994Free cash flow7092591
1995Free cash flow-4235752
1996Free cash flow1863624

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.7% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%1992-12-311993199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets24.5%
1994Liabilities / assets29.8%
1995Liabilities / assets54.9%
1996Liabilities / assets51.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.49× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.18×3.14×2.09×1.05×0.00×1992-12-311993199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities3.87×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 23,279
Exact value

Exact value: -23279 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -23279 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133,391
Exact value

Exact value: 133391 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 133391 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1275877 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1275877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5361265 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5361265 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4738876 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4738876 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 622,389
Calculation and evidence

5361265 − 4738876 USD

Exact free cash flow: 622389 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1514931 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1514931 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10988639 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10988639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3896048 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3896048 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.09 million
Calculation and evidence

10988639 − 3896048 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7092591 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3738475 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3738475 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1305779 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1305779 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5541531 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5541531 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.24 million
Calculation and evidence

1305779 − 5541531 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4235752 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2925320 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2925320 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3294312 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3294312 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1430688 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1430688 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

3294312 − 1430688 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1863624 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000011825, 11825, edgar:11825