Cyberkinetics Neurotechnology Systems, Inc.

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-01-20 to 2008-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.1 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2,036.7%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1265710 USD Source
  • Revenue: 62145 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
999 thousand USD Source
Exact value

999260 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.03 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 351506 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2223966 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1287423 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 676265 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62145 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

-8.31 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2441878 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10057456 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8123400 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2655227 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1278160 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-8.13 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4972825 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2198618 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6784026 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4972825 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9074797 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6784026 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1258103 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

86.4 thousand USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 81532 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13320 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86777 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81532 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97073 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86777 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2600 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-8.22 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4972825 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2198618 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6784026 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4972825 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9074797 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6784026 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1258103 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81532 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13320 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86777 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81532 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97073 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86777 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2600 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +32.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2223966 − 1680035 = 543931 USD

    1680035 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2223966 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10057456 − -12277547 = 2220091 USD

    -12277547 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10057456 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 289,040

    Prior period

    −USD 8.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9074797 − -8785757 = -289040 USD

    -8785757 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9074797 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -53.6%

    Prior period

    USD 209,159

    –

    Current period

    USD 97,073

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97073 − 209159 = -112086 USD

    209159 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97073 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.21 million 549% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.99 million −449% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 72,339 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.06 million −452% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.07 million −408% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 97,073 4.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.17 million −412% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 216% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 379% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 561% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 959% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 821% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 549% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31530993 1149515 Derived -618522 -26713 Derived -591809 -180622 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311284001 4863172 Derived -3579171 -59139 Derived -3520032 -3821891 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311536669 8616226 Derived -7079557 11035 Derived -7090592 -5970252 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311058783 10156142 Derived -9097359 228506 Derived -9325865 -7525065 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311680035 13788187 Derived -12108152 169395 Derived -12277547 -8994916 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312223966 12209083 Derived -9985117 72339 Derived -10057456 -9171870 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M600.5K0.0200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue530993
2003Revenue1284001
2004Revenue1536669
2005Revenue1058783
2006Revenue1680035
2007Revenue2223966

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

32.4% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156%106%55%5%-45%200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year141.8%
2004Year over year19.7%
2005Year over year-31.1%
2006Year over year58.7%
2007Year over year32.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -449% 2007
Net margin -452.2% 2007
Free cash flow margin -412.4% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%-185%-440%-696%-951%200220052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-116.5%
2003Operating margin-278.8%
2004Operating margin-460.7%
2005Operating margin-859.2%
2006Operating margin-720.7%
2007Operating margin-449%
2002Net margin-111.5%
2003Net margin-274.1%
2004Net margin-461.4%
2005Net margin-880.8%
2006Net margin-730.8%
2007Net margin-452.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-34%
2003Free cash flow margin-297.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-388.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-710.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-535.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-412.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.1M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.726.0K-1.9M-4.5M-7.2M-9.8M200220052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-167420
2003Operating cash flow-3372473
2004Operating cash flow-5630698
2005Operating cash flow-7179071
2006Operating cash flow-8785757
2007Operating cash flow-9074797

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.2M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.733.7K-1.9M-4.6M-7.2M-9.9M200220052007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-180622
2003Free cash flow-3821891
2004Free cash flow-5970252
2005Free cash flow-7525065
2006Free cash flow-8994916
2007Free cash flow-9171870

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.64×5.73×3.82×1.91×0.00×2002-12-3120052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities7.08×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.56×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.74×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.45×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 591,809
Exact value

Exact value: -591809 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -591809 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 167,420
Exact value

Exact value: -167420 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -167420 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,202
Exact value

Exact value: 13202 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13202 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 180,622
Calculation and evidence

-167420 − 13202 USD

Exact free cash flow: -180622 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
USD 38,100
Exact value

Exact value: 38100 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: 38100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3520032 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3520032 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3372473 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3372473 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 449,418
Exact value

Exact value: 449418 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 449418 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-3372473 − 449418 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3821891 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
USD 37,220
Exact value

Exact value: 37220 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 37220 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7090592 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -7090592 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5630698 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5630698 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339,554
Exact value

Exact value: 339554 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 339554 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-5630698 − 339554 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5970252 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 9.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9325865 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -9325865 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7179071 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7179071 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345,994
Exact value

Exact value: 345994 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 345994 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-7179071 − 345994 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7525065 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12277547 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -12277547 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8785757 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8785757 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209,159
Exact value

Exact value: 209159 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 209159 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-8785757 − 209159 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8994916 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10057456 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10057456 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9074797 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9074797 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97,073
Exact value

Exact value: 97073 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 97073 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-9074797 − 97073 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9171870 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001180253, 1180253, edgar:1180253

Also known as TRAFALGAR VENTURES INC