Revenue
598 million USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 597653000 USD Source
68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-05-09 to 2017-10-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1332167000 USD
705437000 USD
30000 shares
-99.96% · -67.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-06.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.1 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.52 billion
–
2516153000 − 2097530000 = 418623000 USD
2097530000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2516153000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 344.1 million
–
Current period
USD 357.02 million
–
357017000 − 344095000 = 12922000 USD
344095000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source357017000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 245.46 million
–
Current period
USD 415.49 million
–
415492000 − 245457000 = 170035000 USD
245457000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source415492000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1958379000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 364738000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2103034000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -93734000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2256335000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 162516000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2194202000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 311915000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2003393000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 348450000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2097530000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 344095000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2516153000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 357017000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1958379000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2103034000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2256335000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2194202000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2003393000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2097530000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2516153000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 20% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 18.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 407174000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 281285000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 283468000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 157924000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 266261000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 245457000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 415492000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 68.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 67.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 67% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 63.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 364.74 million Exact valueExact value: 364738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 407.17 million Exact valueExact value: 407174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 93.73 million Exact valueExact value: -93734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.29 million Exact valueExact value: 281285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 162.52 million Exact valueExact value: 162516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 283.47 million Exact valueExact value: 283468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 311.92 million Exact valueExact value: 311915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.92 million Exact valueExact value: 157924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 348.45 million Exact valueExact value: 348450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266.26 million Exact valueExact value: 266261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 344.1 million Exact valueExact value: 344095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245.46 million Exact valueExact value: 245457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 357.02 million Exact valueExact value: 357017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 415.49 million Exact valueExact value: 415492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
68 filings · 2,160 latest values · 2,160 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001179755, 1179755, edgar:1179755
Also known as ENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS LTD, Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd.