Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd.

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-05-09 to 2017-10-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

598 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3.25%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 19428000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 597653000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-143 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -143300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.33 billion USD Source
Exact value

1332167000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
705 million USD Source
Exact value

705437000 USD

Shares outstanding
30 thousand shares Source
Exact value

30000 shares

Reported share-count change

-99.96% · -67.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 67349582 shares · 2016-03-31· Source
  • 30000 shares · 2017-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-06.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20%

    Prior period

    USD 2.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.52 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2516153000 − 2097530000 = 418623000 USD

    2097530000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2516153000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 344.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 357.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    357017000 − 344095000 = 12922000 USD

    344095000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    357017000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +69.3%

    Prior period

    USD 245.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 415.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    415492000 − 245457000 = 170035000 USD

    245457000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    415492000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.52 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 357.02 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 415.49 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311958379000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable364738000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312103034000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-93734000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312256335000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable162516000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312194202000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable311915000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312003393000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable348450000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312097530000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable344095000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312516153000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable357017000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.4B679.4M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue1958379000
2011Revenue2103034000
2012Revenue2256335000
2013Revenue2194202000
2014Revenue2003393000
2015Revenue2097530000
2016Revenue2516153000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.3%13.9%5.6%-2.7%-11.0%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year7.4%
2012Year over year7.3%
2013Year over year-2.8%
2014Year over year-8.7%
2015Year over year4.7%
2016Year over year20%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 14.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5%13.8%7.1%0.4%-6.3%2010-12-312013-12-312016-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin18.6%
2011Net margin-4.5%
2012Net margin7.2%
2013Net margin14.2%
2014Net margin17.4%
2015Net margin16.4%
2016Net margin14.2%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 415.5M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.448.7M336.5M224.4M112.2M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow407174000
2011Operating cash flow281285000
2012Operating cash flow283468000
2013Operating cash flow157924000
2014Operating cash flow266261000
2015Operating cash flow245457000
2016Operating cash flow415492000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.6% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%37%19%0%2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets68.5%
2012Liabilities / assets69.2%
2013Liabilities / assets67.8%
2014Liabilities / assets67%
2015Liabilities / assets61.3%
2016Liabilities / assets63.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 364.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 364738000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 364738000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 407174000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 407174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 93.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93734000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -93734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281285000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 281285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 162.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162516000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 162516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 283.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 283468000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 283468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 311.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 311915000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 311915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157924000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 157924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 348.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 348450000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 348450000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 266261000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 266261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 344.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 344095000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 344095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 245.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245457000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 245457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 357.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 357017000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 357017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 415.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 415492000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 415492000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 2,160 latest values · 2,160 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001179755, 1179755, edgar:1179755

Also known as ENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS LTD, Endurance Specialty Holdings Ltd.