BERKSHIRE INCOME REALTY, INC.

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-06 to 2015-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.7 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

7.74%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.51 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9670955 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6155959 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11 million USD Source
Exact value

11030065 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
437 million USD Source
Exact value

436785408 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

76 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19762266 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17836039 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18665653 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19742787 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Net income

8.07 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2342159 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9488016 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6819140 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1534479 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1528465 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

18 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9127067 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3145635 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11514963 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9127067 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6155959 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9670955 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6155959 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 80.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82181108 − 80032130 = 2148978 USD

    80032130 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82181108 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +41.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9488016 − 6710373 = 2777643 USD

    6710373 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9488016 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 15.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11514963 − 15636752 = -4121789 USD

    15636752 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11514963 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 82.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 9.49 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.51 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-3165816268 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2928632 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3170205385 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35781455 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-3170137260 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36406148 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3176228288 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5864070 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-3179462079 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5862132 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3167865372 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5926204 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3170687866 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6435839 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3174513645 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7000079 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3180032130 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6710373 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3182181108 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9488016 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 82.2M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.8M66.6M44.4M22.2M0.0200820102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue65816268
2008Revenue70205385
2009Revenue70137260
2009Revenue76228288
2010Revenue79462079
2010Revenue67865372
2011Revenue70687866
2012Revenue74513645
2013Revenue80032130
2014Revenue82181108

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%8.2%1.2%-5.9%-12.9%200820102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year6.7%
2009Year over year6.6%
2009Year over year8.6%
2010Year over year13.3%
2010Year over year-11%
2011Year over year4.2%
2012Year over year5.4%
2013Year over year7.4%
2014Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 11.5% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%2008-03-312010-12-312014-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin4.4%
2008Net margin51%
2009Net margin51.9%
2009Net margin7.7%
2010Net margin7.4%
2010Net margin8.7%
2011Net margin9.1%
2012Net margin9.4%
2013Net margin8.4%
2014Net margin11.5%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.5M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.4M16.1M10.7M5.4M0.0200820102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow13545647
2008Operating cash flow12464803
2009Operating cash flow12464803
2009Operating cash flow9596978
2010Operating cash flow9596978
2010Operating cash flow13953330
2011Operating cash flow16146661
2012Operating cash flow19840004
2013Operating cash flow15636752
2014Operating cash flow11514963

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

98% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%95%63%32%0%200820102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets101.4%
2008Liabilities / assets93.4%
2009-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets42.4%
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets108.2%
2011Liabilities / assets110.2%
2012Liabilities / assets113.4%
2013Liabilities / assets117.2%
2014Liabilities / assets98%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2928632 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 2928632 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13545647 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 13545647 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 35.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35781455 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 35781455 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12464803 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 12464803 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
USD 36.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36406148 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 36406148 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12464803 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 12464803 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5864070 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5864070 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9596978 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 9596978 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5862132 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 5862132 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9596978 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 9596978 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5926204 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5926204 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13953330 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 13953330 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6435839 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6435839 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16146661 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 16146661 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7000079 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 7000079 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19840004 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 19840004 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6710373 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6710373 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15636752 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 15636752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9488016 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 9488016 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11514963 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 11514963 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 749 latest values · 749 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001178862, 1178862, edgar:1178862

Also known as BERKSHIRE INCOME REALTY INC, BERKSHIRE INCOME REALTY, INC.