K-SEA TRANSPORTATION PARTNERS LP

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-02-23 to 2011-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

63.3 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.52%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 327000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 63304000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

232 thousand USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18659000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18427000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
875 thousand USD Source
Exact value

875000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

265 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 265425000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 198771000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 71920000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 63465000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 63304000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

-73.8 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -87379000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -20849000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2189000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3499000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5920000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

6.9 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 7797000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19553000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8045000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18427000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8045000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18659000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18427000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 330.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 265.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    265425000 − 330462000 = -65037000 USD

    330462000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    265425000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -726.5%

    Prior period

    USD 13.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 87.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -87379000 − 13947000 = -101326000 USD

    13947000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -87379000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -85.1%

    Prior period

    USD 52.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7797000 − 52277000 = -44480000 USD

    52277000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7797000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

  • Revenue USD 265.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 330.57 million 125% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 65.15 million −25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 22.23 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 87.38 million −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.8 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 9.8%82%
  • 2003 10%84%
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 9.8%87%
  • 2007 86%
  • 2008 86%
  • 2009 89%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-3079087000 64846000 Derived 14241000 7767000 Derived 6474000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-3087695000 73542000 Derived 14153000 9181000 Derived 4972000 8062000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-3095799000 82195000 Derived 13604000 -7570000 Derived 21174000 1362000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30121394000 105814000 Derived 15580000 7444000 Derived 8136000 15140000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30182768000 159104000 Derived 23664000 17880000 Derived 5784000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30226574000 195869000 Derived 30705000 15201000 Derived 15504000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30326280000 280635000 Derived 45645000 19977000 Derived 25668000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30330462000 294006000 Derived 36456000 22509000 Derived 13947000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30265425000 330571000 Derived -65146000 22233000 Derived -87379000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 265.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.356.9M267.7M178.4M89.2M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue79087000
2003Revenue87695000
2004Revenue95799000
2005Revenue121394000
2006Revenue182768000
2007Revenue226574000
2008Revenue326280000
2009Revenue330462000
2010Revenue265425000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%36%15%-5%-25%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year10.9%
2004Year over year9.2%
2005Year over year26.7%
2006Year over year50.6%
2007Year over year24%
2008Year over year44%
2009Year over year1.3%
2010Year over year-19.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -24.5% 2010
Net margin -32.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 12.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%11%-5%-21%-37%200220062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin18%
2003Operating margin16.1%
2004Operating margin14.2%
2005Operating margin12.8%
2006Operating margin12.9%
2007Operating margin13.6%
2008Operating margin14%
2009Operating margin11%
2010Operating margin-24.5%
2002Net margin8.2%
2003Net margin5.7%
2004Net margin22.1%
2005Net margin6.7%
2006Net margin3.2%
2007Net margin6.8%
2008Net margin7.9%
2009Net margin4.2%
2010Net margin-32.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin9.2%
2004Free cash flow margin1.4%
2005Free cash flow margin12.5%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.8M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.5M42.3M28.2M14.1M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow16417000
2003Operating cash flow13235000
2004Operating cash flow10904000
2005Operating cash flow24163000
2006Operating cash flow20072000
2007Operating cash flow41176000
2008Operating cash flow40775000
2009Operating cash flow52277000
2010Operating cash flow7797000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.1M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4M12.3M8.2M4.1M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow8062000
2004Free cash flow1362000
2005Free cash flow15140000
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%41%21%0%2002-06-3020062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets76.8%
2004Liabilities / assets40.5%
2005Liabilities / assets48.1%
2006Liabilities / assets57.2%
2007Liabilities / assets65.3%
2008Liabilities / assets65%
2009Liabilities / assets61.6%
2010Liabilities / assets66.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.22×0.92×0.61×0.31×0.00×2002-06-3020062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6474000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 6474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16417000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 16417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4972000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 4972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13235000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 13235000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5173000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 5173000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.06 million
Calculation and evidence

13235000 − 5173000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 21.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21174000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 21174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10904000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 10904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9542000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 9542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Calculation and evidence

10904000 − 9542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 8.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8136000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 8136000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24163000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 24163000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9023000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 9023000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.14 million
Calculation and evidence

24163000 − 9023000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15140000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5784000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 5784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20072000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 20072000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 15.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15504000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 15504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41176000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 41176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 25.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25668000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 25668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40775000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 40775000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
USD 13.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13947000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 13947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52277000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 52277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 87.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87379000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -87379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7797000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 7797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001178575, 1178575, edgar:1178575

Also known as K-SEA TRANPORTATION PARTNERS LP