BODISEN BIOTECH, INC

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-28 to 2013-09-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.78 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-45.68%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -813641 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1781006 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-493 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2830406 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2337832 USD Source

Free cash flow

-493 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2830406 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2337832 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 538 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 528 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
948 thousand USD Source
Exact value

948137 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-09-11.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -42.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4351164 − 7594458 = -3243294 USD

    7594458 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4351164 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 510,289

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    510289 − -6919037 = 7429326 USD

    -6919037 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    510289 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -98.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79,511

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79511 − 6161699 = -6082188 USD

    6161699 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79511 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 64,871

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 64871 = -64871 USD

    64871 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.86 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.31 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 817,411 −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.33 million −31% of revenue
  • Net income USD 510,289 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 79,511 1.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 79,511 1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 31%69%
  • 2005 24%71%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 311% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 194% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3116225896 11177315 Derived 5048581 21178 Derived 5027403 1532405 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3130975350 21902874 Derived 9072476 1651364 Derived 7421112 -1819515 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3143626984 30068613 Derived 13558371 -172456 Derived 13730827 -6371455 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3112108579 37672074 Derived -25563495 -236103 Derived -25327392 -8027332 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-317594458 14721537 Derived -7127079 -208042 Derived -6919037 6096828 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314351164 5168575 Derived -817411 -1327700 Derived 510289 79511 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.4M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.1M35.3M23.6M11.8M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue16225896
2005Revenue30975350
2006Revenue43626984
2007Revenue12108579
2008Revenue7594458
2009Revenue4351164

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-42.7% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%57%9%-38%-85%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year90.9%
2006Year over year40.8%
2007Year over year-72.2%
2008Year over year-37.3%
2009Year over year-42.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.8% 2009
Net margin 11.7% 2009
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%19%-65%-150%-234%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin31.1%
2005Operating margin29.3%
2006Operating margin31.1%
2007Operating margin-211.1%
2008Operating margin-93.8%
2009Operating margin-18.8%
2004Net margin31%
2005Net margin24%
2006Net margin31.5%
2007Net margin-209.2%
2008Net margin-91.1%
2009Net margin11.7%
2004Free cash flow margin9.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-5.9%
2006Free cash flow margin-14.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-66.3%
2008Free cash flow margin80.3%
2009Free cash flow margin1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 79.5K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M3.2M-885.5K-5.0M-9.1M200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow1968219
2005Operating cash flow1823015
2006Operating cash flow-5920097
2007Operating cash flow-7932725
2008Operating cash flow6161699
2009Operating cash flow79511

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 79.5K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2M3.1M-965.3K-5.1M-9.2M200420072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow1532405
2005Free cash flow-1819515
2006Free cash flow-6371455
2007Free cash flow-8027332
2008Free cash flow6096828
2009Free cash flow79511

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2.6% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.76%2.07%1.38%0.69%0.00%2004-12-312007-12-312009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets2.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.43× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.44×27.33×18.22×9.11×0.00×2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.23×
2006Current assets / current liabilities33.74×
2007Current assets / current liabilities13.87×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2009Current assets / current liabilities8.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5027403 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5027403 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1968219 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1968219 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435,814
Exact value

Exact value: 435814 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 435814 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Calculation and evidence

1968219 − 435814 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1532405 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 7.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7421112 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7421112 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1823015 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1823015 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3642530 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3642530 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

1823015 − 3642530 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1819515 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 13.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13730827 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13730827 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5920097 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5920097 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451,358
Exact value

Exact value: 451358 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 451358 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-5920097 − 451358 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6371455 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 25.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25327392 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -25327392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7932725 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7932725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94,607
Exact value

Exact value: 94607 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 94607 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-7932725 − 94607 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8027332 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6919037 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6919037 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6161699 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6161699 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,871
Exact value

Exact value: 64871 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 64871 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.1 million
Calculation and evidence

6161699 − 64871 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6096828 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 510,289
Exact value

Exact value: 510289 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 510289 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,511
Exact value

Exact value: 79511 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 79511 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,511
Calculation and evidence

79511 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79511 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001178552, 1178552, edgar:1178552

Also known as STRATABID COM INC