Revenue
7.08 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7083000 USD Source
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-09-19 to 2012-03-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
7.08 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
-149.27%
2012 Q3 · %
-13.3 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
-41 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
3238000 USD
54911861 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-05.
Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.61 million
–
Current period
USD 3.65 million
–
3647000 − 2606000 = 1041000 USD
2606000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3647000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 11.84 million
–
-11837000 − -5432000 = -6405000 USD
-5432000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-11837000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 5368000 | 9434000 Derived | -4066000 | -1314000 Derived | -2752000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 3229000 | 8605000 Derived | -5376000 | -1083000 Derived | -4293000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 4957000 | 8229000 Derived | -3272000 | -310000 Derived | -2962000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 2606000 | 8685000 Derived | -6079000 | -647000 Derived | -5432000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 3647000 | 15553000 Derived | -11906000 | -69000 Derived | -11837000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 5368000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3229000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4957000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2606000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3647000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -39.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 53.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -47.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 39.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -75.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -166.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -66% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -233.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -326.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -51.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -133% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -59.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -208.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -324.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -4034000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -654000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -5189000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -5976000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 16.8% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 32.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 77.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 80.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.67× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.79× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.27× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 | −USD 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: -2865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 766,000 Exact valueExact value: -766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 506,000 Exact valueExact value: 506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.27 million Calculation and evidence-766000 − 506000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1272000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | −USD 728,000 Exact valueExact value: -728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301,000 Exact valueExact value: 301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301,000 Calculation and evidence301000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 301000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | USD 1.34 million Exact valueExact value: 1344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.46 million Exact valueExact value: 4455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | −USD 2.75 million Exact valueExact value: -2752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.03 million Exact valueExact value: -4034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | −USD 4.29 million Exact valueExact value: -4293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 654,000 Exact valueExact value: -654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | −USD 2.96 million Exact valueExact value: -2962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.19 million Exact valueExact value: -5189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | −USD 5.43 million Exact valueExact value: -5432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.98 million Exact valueExact value: -5976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | −USD 11.84 million Exact valueExact value: -11837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 329 latest values · 329 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001178336, 1178336, edgar:1178336
Also known as HOKU SCIENTIFIC INC, Hoku Corp