Revenue
384 million Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 383900000 Unit1 Source
42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-13 to 2012-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
384 million Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
35.66%
2012 Q1 · %
-83.9 million Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
-105 million Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
23000000 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 998.5 million
–
Current period
Unit1 1.41 billion
–
1407600000 − 998500000 = 409100000 Unit1
998500000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1407600000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 86.5 million
–
Current period
Unit1 230.1 million
–
230100000 − 86500000 = 143600000 Unit1
86500000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source230100000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 64.7 million
–
Current period
Unit1 212.1 million
–
212100000 − 64700000 = 147400000 Unit1
64700000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source212100000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 31.2 million
–
Current period
Unit1 61.8 million
–
61800000 − 31200000 = 30600000 Unit1
31200000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source61800000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 819900000 | 853700000 Derived | -33800000 | 12700000 Derived | -46500000 | 48000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 998500000 | 886400000 Derived | 112100000 | 25600000 Derived | 86500000 | 33500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1407600000 | 1017000000 Derived | 390600000 | 160500000 Derived | 230100000 | 150300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 819900000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 998500000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1407600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 41% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 27.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 67500000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 64700000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 212100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 48000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 33500000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 150300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −Unit1 46.5 million Exact valueExact value: -46500000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 67.5 million Exact valueExact value: 67500000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 19.5 million Exact valueExact value: 19500000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 48 million Calculation and evidence67500000 − 19500000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 48000000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit1 86.5 million Exact valueExact value: 86500000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 64.7 million Exact valueExact value: 64700000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 31.2 million Exact valueExact value: 31200000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 33.5 million Calculation and evidence64700000 − 31200000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 33500000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit1 230.1 million Exact valueExact value: 230100000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 212.1 million Exact valueExact value: 212100000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 61.8 million Exact valueExact value: 61800000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 150.3 million Calculation and evidence212100000 − 61800000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 150300000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
42 filings · 433 latest values · 433 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001176236, 1176236, edgar:1176236
Also known as KRONOS INTERNATIONAL INC