Revenue
338 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 337871000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-03-10 to 2013-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
338 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
59.83%
2013 Q3 · %
180 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
135 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
1537266000 USD
72885000 shares
0.09% · 67 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.33 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.36 billion
–
1362965000 − 1327491000 = 35474000 USD
1327491000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1362965000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 509.67 million
–
Current period
USD 551.58 million
–
551576000 − 509673000 = 41903000 USD
509673000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source551576000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 712.77 million
–
Current period
USD 732.95 million
–
732954000 − 712770000 = 20184000 USD
712770000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source732954000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.26 million
–
Current period
USD 32.38 million
–
32377000 − 57258000 = -24881000 USD
57258000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32377000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 93746000 | 74828000 Derived | 18918000 | 5541000 Derived | 13377000 | 25487000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 108414000 | 76020000 Derived | 32394000 | 10445000 Derived | 21949000 | 38458000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 155865000 | 99660000 Derived | 56205000 | 15795000 Derived | 40410000 | 41202000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 313799000 | 109164000 Derived | 204635000 | 61367000 Derived | 143268000 | 138312000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 574293000 | 220730000 Derived | 353563000 | 112951000 Derived | 240612000 | 256782000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 813078000 | 319544000 Derived | 493534000 | 192562000 Derived | 300972000 | 344628000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 994788000 | 482169000 Derived | 512619000 | 196631000 Derived | 315988000 | 462183000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1149944000 | 497625000 Derived | 652319000 | 254021000 Derived | 398298000 | 511984000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1327491000 | 534429000 Derived | 793062000 | 283389000 Derived | 509673000 | 655512000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1362965000 | 535950000 Derived | 827015000 | 275439000 Derived | 551576000 | 700577000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 93746000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 108414000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 155865000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 313799000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 574293000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 813078000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 994788000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1149944000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1327491000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1362965000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 43.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 101.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 83% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 41.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 29.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 36.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 65.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 61.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 60.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 51.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 56.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 59.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 60.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 45.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 41.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 37% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 31.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 34.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 38.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 40.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 27.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 35.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 44.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 44.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 42.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 46.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 44.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 49.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 51.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 27093000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 40161000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 49812000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 150689000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 287781000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 375112000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 486593000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 533758000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 712770000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 732954000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 25487000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 38458000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 41202000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 138312000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 256782000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 344628000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 462183000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 511984000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 655512000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 700577000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 27.8% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 12.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 7.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 47.2% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 86.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 88.9% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 91.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 90.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.21× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 13.38 million Exact valueExact value: 13377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.09 million Exact valueExact value: 27093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.61 million Exact valueExact value: 1606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.49 million Calculation and evidence27093000 − 1606000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25487000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 21.95 million Exact valueExact value: 21949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.16 million Exact valueExact value: 40161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 million Exact valueExact value: 1703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.46 million Calculation and evidence40161000 − 1703000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38458000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 40.41 million Exact valueExact value: 40410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.81 million Exact valueExact value: 49812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.61 million Exact valueExact value: 8610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.2 million Calculation and evidence49812000 − 8610000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41202000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 143.27 million Exact valueExact value: 143268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.69 million Exact valueExact value: 150689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.38 million Exact valueExact value: 12377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.31 million Calculation and evidence150689000 − 12377000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138312000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 240.61 million Exact valueExact value: 240612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287.78 million Exact valueExact value: 287781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31 million Exact valueExact value: 30999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256.78 million Calculation and evidence287781000 − 30999000 USD Exact free cash flow: 256782000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 300.97 million Exact valueExact value: 300972000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375.11 million Exact valueExact value: 375112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.48 million Exact valueExact value: 30484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 344.63 million Calculation and evidence375112000 − 30484000 USD Exact free cash flow: 344628000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 315.99 million Exact valueExact value: 315988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 486.59 million Exact valueExact value: 486593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.41 million Exact valueExact value: 24410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.18 million Calculation and evidence486593000 − 24410000 USD Exact free cash flow: 462183000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 398.3 million Exact valueExact value: 398298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 533.76 million Exact valueExact value: 533758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.77 million Exact valueExact value: 21774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 511.98 million Calculation and evidence533758000 − 21774000 USD Exact free cash flow: 511984000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 509.67 million Exact valueExact value: 509673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 712.77 million Exact valueExact value: 712770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.26 million Exact valueExact value: 57258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 655.51 million Calculation and evidence712770000 − 57258000 USD Exact free cash flow: 655512000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 551.58 million Exact valueExact value: 551576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 732.95 million Exact valueExact value: 732954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.38 million Exact valueExact value: 32377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 700.58 million Calculation and evidence732954000 − 32377000 USD Exact free cash flow: 700577000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 2,659 latest values · 2,659 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001174746, 1174746, ICE, edgar:1174746, ice
Also known as INTERCONTINENTALEXCHANGE INC, Intercontinental Exchange Holdings, Inc.