Revenue
213 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 212931000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-27 to 2015-03-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
213 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
10.3%
2015 Q2 · %
59.8 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
52.7 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
151949000 USD
107289000 shares
0.76% · 804 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
812 million USD
2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
-2.01 million USD
2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
164 million USD
2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
24.6 million USD
2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
140 million USD
2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-03-10.
Financial data available through: 2014-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 600.04 million
–
Current period
USD 728.93 million
–
728933000 − 600044000 = 128889000 USD
600044000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source728933000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 31.61 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.97 million
–
-28965000 − -31608000 = 2643000 USD
-31608000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-28965000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 153.21 million
–
Current period
USD 112.69 million
–
112692000 − 153213000 = -40521000 USD
153213000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source112692000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.66 million
–
Current period
USD 19.42 million
–
19417000 − 20655000 = -1238000 USD
20655000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19417000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31 | 12043000 | 44375000 Derived | -32332000 | 303000 Derived | -32635000 | -24135000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31 | 72503000 | 83743000 Derived | -11240000 | 769000 Derived | -12009000 | -15610000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31 | 127499000 | 144369000 Derived | -16870000 | 7512000 Derived | -24382000 | -7945000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31 | 178260000 | 198453000 Derived | -20193000 | -3069000 Derived | -17124000 | 2909000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31 | 199259000 | 223016000 Derived | -23757000 | -344000 Derived | -23413000 | 16187000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31 | 266534000 | 299939000 Derived | -33405000 | 593000 Derived | -33998000 | 20535000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | 396514000 | 401263000 Derived | -4749000 | -75437000 Derived | 70688000 | 48081000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | 516769000 | 506034000 Derived | 10735000 | 19586000 Derived | -8851000 | 99817000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | 600044000 | 612060000 Derived | -12016000 | 19592000 Derived | -31608000 | 132558000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | 728933000 | 729198000 Derived | -265000 | 28700000 Derived | -28965000 | 93275000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 12043000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 72503000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 127499000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 178260000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 199259000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 266534000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 396514000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 516769000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 600044000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 728933000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 502% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 75.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 39.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 33.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 48.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 30.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 16.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 21.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -268.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -15.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -11.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -271% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -16.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -19.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -200.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -21.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -22803000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -13518000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -4208000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 8317000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 20592000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 25834000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 57990000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 112861000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 153213000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 112692000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -24135000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -15610000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -7945000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 2909000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 16187000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 20535000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 48081000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 99817000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 132558000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 93275000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 139.4% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 26.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 30.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 32.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 39.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 29.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 28% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 36.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 47.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.23× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.04× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.03× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.11× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.26× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31 | −USD 32.64 million Exact valueExact value: -32635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.8 million Exact valueExact value: -22803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 million Exact valueExact value: 1332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.14 million Calculation and evidence-22803000 − 1332000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24135000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31 | −USD 12.01 million Exact valueExact value: -12009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.52 million Exact valueExact value: -13518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.09 million Exact valueExact value: 2092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.61 million Calculation and evidence-13518000 − 2092000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15610000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31 | −USD 24.38 million Exact valueExact value: -24382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.21 million Exact valueExact value: -4208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.74 million Exact valueExact value: 3737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.95 million Calculation and evidence-4208000 − 3737000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7945000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31 | −USD 17.12 million Exact valueExact value: -17124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.32 million Exact valueExact value: 8317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: 5408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.91 million Calculation and evidence8317000 − 5408000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2909000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31 | −USD 23.41 million Exact valueExact value: -23413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.59 million Exact valueExact value: 20592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.41 million Exact valueExact value: 4405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.19 million Calculation and evidence20592000 − 4405000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16187000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31 | −USD 34 million Exact valueExact value: -33998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.83 million Exact valueExact value: 25834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: 5299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.54 million Calculation and evidence25834000 − 5299000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20535000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | USD 70.69 million Exact valueExact value: 70688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.99 million Exact valueExact value: 57990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.91 million Exact valueExact value: 9909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.08 million Calculation and evidence57990000 − 9909000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48081000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | −USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: -8851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.86 million Exact valueExact value: 112861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.04 million Exact valueExact value: 13044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.82 million Calculation and evidence112861000 − 13044000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99817000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | −USD 31.61 million Exact valueExact value: -31608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.21 million Exact valueExact value: 153213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.66 million Exact valueExact value: 20655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.56 million Calculation and evidence153213000 − 20655000 USD Exact free cash flow: 132558000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | −USD 28.97 million Exact valueExact value: -28965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.69 million Exact valueExact value: 112692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.42 million Exact valueExact value: 19417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.28 million Calculation and evidence112692000 − 19417000 USD Exact free cash flow: 93275000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 1,822 latest values · 1,822 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001173752, 1173752, ARUN, edgar:1173752
Also known as ARUBA NETWORKS INC, ARUBA NETWORKS, INC.