ARUBA NETWORKS, INC.

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-27 to 2015-03-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

213 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.3%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 21924000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 212931000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

59.8 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 106372000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46555000 USD Source

Free cash flow

52.7 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 106372000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46555000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13031000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5959000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
152 million USD Source
Exact value

151949000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
107 million shares Source
Exact value

107289000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.76% · 804 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 106485000 shares · 2014-01-31· Source
  • 107289000 shares · 2015-01-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

812 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 188788000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 202862000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 207821000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 212931000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-01-31 Source

Net income

-2.01 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6351000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -4086000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 2743000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 5683000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

164 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 81967000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54603000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 112692000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81967000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46555000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 106372000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46555000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

24.6 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 13876000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7854000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19417000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13876000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5959000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13031000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5959000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source

Free cash flow

140 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 81967000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 54603000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 112692000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81967000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46555000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 106372000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46555000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13876000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7854000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19417000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13876000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5959000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13031000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5959000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-03-10.

Financial data available through: 2014-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-07-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.5%

    Prior period

    USD 600.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 728.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    728933000 − 600044000 = 128889000 USD

    600044000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    728933000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 31.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28965000 − -31608000 = 2643000 USD

    -31608000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28965000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 153.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112692000 − 153213000 = -40521000 USD

    153213000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112692000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 20.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19417000 − 20655000 = -1238000 USD

    20655000 USD · 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19417000 USD · 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31

  • Revenue USD 728.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 186.98 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 504.42 million 69% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 37.81 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 265,000 −0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 28.7 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 28.97 million −4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 112.69 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.42 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 93.28 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 368% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-3112043000 44375000 Derived -32332000 303000 Derived -32635000 -24135000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-3172503000 83743000 Derived -11240000 769000 Derived -12009000 -15610000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31127499000 144369000 Derived -16870000 7512000 Derived -24382000 -7945000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31178260000 198453000 Derived -20193000 -3069000 Derived -17124000 2909000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31199259000 223016000 Derived -23757000 -344000 Derived -23413000 16187000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31266534000 299939000 Derived -33405000 593000 Derived -33998000 20535000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31396514000 401263000 Derived -4749000 -75437000 Derived 70688000 48081000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31516769000 506034000 Derived 10735000 19586000 Derived -8851000 99817000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31600044000 612060000 Derived -12016000 19592000 Derived -31608000 132558000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31728933000 729198000 Derived -265000 28700000 Derived -28965000 93275000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 728.9M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.787.2M590.4M393.6M196.8M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue12043000
2006Revenue72503000
2007Revenue127499000
2008Revenue178260000
2009Revenue199259000
2010Revenue266534000
2011Revenue396514000
2012Revenue516769000
2013Revenue600044000
2014Revenue728933000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.5% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.542%407%271%136%0%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year502%
2007Year over year75.9%
2008Year over year39.8%
2009Year over year11.8%
2010Year over year33.8%
2011Year over year48.8%
2012Year over year30.3%
2013Year over year16.1%
2014Year over year21.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0% 2014
Net margin -4% 2014
Free cash flow margin 12.8% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%-39%-124%-209%-294%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-268.5%
2006Operating margin-15.5%
2007Operating margin-13.2%
2008Operating margin-11.3%
2009Operating margin-11.9%
2010Operating margin-12.5%
2011Operating margin-1.2%
2012Operating margin2.1%
2013Operating margin-2%
2014Operating margin-0%
2005Net margin-271%
2006Net margin-16.6%
2007Net margin-19.1%
2008Net margin-9.6%
2009Net margin-11.8%
2010Net margin-12.8%
2011Net margin17.8%
2012Net margin-1.7%
2013Net margin-5.3%
2014Net margin-4%
2005Free cash flow margin-200.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-21.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-6.2%
2008Free cash flow margin1.6%
2009Free cash flow margin8.1%
2010Free cash flow margin7.7%
2011Free cash flow margin12.1%
2012Free cash flow margin19.3%
2013Free cash flow margin22.1%
2014Free cash flow margin12.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 112.7M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167.3M116.2M65.2M14.2M-36.9M200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-22803000
2006Operating cash flow-13518000
2007Operating cash flow-4208000
2008Operating cash flow8317000
2009Operating cash flow20592000
2010Operating cash flow25834000
2011Operating cash flow57990000
2012Operating cash flow112861000
2013Operating cash flow153213000
2014Operating cash flow112692000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 93.3M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145.1M99.7M54.2M8.8M-36.7M200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-24135000
2006Free cash flow-15610000
2007Free cash flow-7945000
2008Free cash flow2909000
2009Free cash flow16187000
2010Free cash flow20535000
2011Free cash flow48081000
2012Free cash flow99817000
2013Free cash flow132558000
2014Free cash flow93275000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47.2% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151%113%75%38%0%2005-07-3120102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets139.4%
2007Liabilities / assets26.1%
2008Liabilities / assets30.7%
2009Liabilities / assets32.2%
2010Liabilities / assets39.9%
2011Liabilities / assets29.2%
2012Liabilities / assets28%
2013Liabilities / assets36.2%
2014Liabilities / assets47.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.02× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.57×3.43×2.29×1.14×0.00×2005-07-3120102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.23×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.26×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31
−USD 32.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32635000 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: -32635000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22803000 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: -22803000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1332000 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: 1332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-22803000 − 1332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24135000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31
−USD 12.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12009000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: -12009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13518000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: -13518000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2092000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: 2092000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-13518000 − 2092000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15610000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31
−USD 24.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24382000 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: -24382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4208000 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: -4208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3737000 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: 3737000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-4208000 − 3737000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7945000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31
−USD 17.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17124000 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: -17124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8317000 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: 8317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5408000 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: 5408000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 million
Calculation and evidence

8317000 − 5408000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31
−USD 23.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23413000 USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31: -23413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20592000 USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31: 20592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4405000 USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31: 4405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.19 million
Calculation and evidence

20592000 − 4405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31
−USD 34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33998000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: -33998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25834000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: 25834000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5299000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: 5299000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.54 million
Calculation and evidence

25834000 − 5299000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
USD 70.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70688000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: 70688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57990000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: 57990000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9909000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: 9909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.08 million
Calculation and evidence

57990000 − 9909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48081000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31
−USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8851000 USD

2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31: -8851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112861000 USD

2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31: 112861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13044000 USD

2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31: 13044000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.82 million
Calculation and evidence

112861000 − 13044000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 99817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
−USD 31.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31608000 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: -31608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153213000 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: 153213000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20655000 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: 20655000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.56 million
Calculation and evidence

153213000 − 20655000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 132558000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
−USD 28.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28965000 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: -28965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112692000 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: 112692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19417000 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: 19417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.28 million
Calculation and evidence

112692000 − 19417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 93275000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 1,822 latest values · 1,822 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001173752, 1173752, ARUN, edgar:1173752

Also known as ARUBA NETWORKS INC, ARUBA NETWORKS, INC.