BARRIER THERAPEUTICS INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-14 to 2008-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.35 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-171.7%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14337000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8350000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-11.1 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11114000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21 million USD Source
Exact value

20994000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

29.7 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4122000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7525000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24082000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14369000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8350000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Net income

-52.3 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -15737000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12497000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -53692000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -43599000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13956000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +257.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24082000 − 6738000 = 17344000 USD

    6738000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24082000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 975,000

    Prior period

    −USD 52.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 53.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -53692000 − -52717000 = -975000 USD

    -52717000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -53692000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 24.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 80.72 million 335% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 56.64 million −235% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.95 million −12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 53.69 million −223% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,781% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,725% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,015% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 937% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 335% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 30073985 Derived -30073985 -270050 Derived -29803935 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31367000 21215000 Derived -20848000 -633000 Derived -20215000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31897000 42379000 Derived -41482000 -1739000 Derived -39743000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312540000 51193000 Derived -48653000 -3412000 Derived -45241000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-316738000 63121000 Derived -56383000 -3666000 Derived -52717000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3124082000 80722000 Derived -56640000 -2948000 Derived -53692000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 24.1M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.0M19.5M13.0M6.5M0.0200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue367000
2004Revenue897000
2005Revenue2540000
2006Revenue6738000
2007Revenue24082000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

257.4% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278%208%139%69%0%200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year144.4%
2005Year over year183.2%
2006Year over year165.3%
2007Year over year257.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -235.2% 2007
Net margin -223% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.454%-1,193%-2,840%-4,488%-6,135%200220052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-5,680.7%
2004Operating margin-4,624.5%
2005Operating margin-1,915.5%
2006Operating margin-836.8%
2007Operating margin-235.2%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-5,508.2%
2004Net margin-4,430.7%
2005Net margin-1,781.1%
2006Net margin-782.4%
2007Net margin-223%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.93× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.86×11.15×7.43×3.72×0.00×2002-12-3120052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities13.76×
2004Current assets / current liabilities10.45×
2005Current assets / current liabilities9.78×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.64×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 29.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29803935 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -29803935 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 20.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20215000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -20215000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 39.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39743000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -39743000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 45.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45241000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -45241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 52.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52717000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -52717000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 53.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53692000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -53692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001173657, 1173657, edgar:1173657