ABVC BIOPHARMA, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 509.6K, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 152.4K.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

796 thousand USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-246.79%

2025-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4952348 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -2987988 USD Source
  • Revenue: 795950 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-965 thousand USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2398717 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1434007 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.9 thousand uref_614503522 Source
Exact value

31944 uref_614503522

Long-term debt including current maturities
124 thousand USD Source
Exact value

124400 USD

Shares outstanding
25.8 million uref_2135577366 Source
Exact value

25767664 uref_2135577366

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-3.34 million USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1434007 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -539833 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2398717 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1434007 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2986299 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2398717 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -894243 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +234.3%

    Prior period

    USD 152,430

    –

    Current period

    USD 509,589

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    509589 − 152430 = 357159 USD

    152430 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    509589 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4902878 − -7788050 = 2885172 USD

    -7788050 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4902878 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1809145 − -4186848 = 2377703 USD

    -4186848 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1809145 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 509,589 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 763 0.1% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.21 million 1,023% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.71 million −923% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 197,636 39% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.9 million −962% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.81 million −355% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 40,131% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 593% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,861% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,390% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,659% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,539% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,023% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-316956 2791519 Derived -2784563 3279967 Derived -6064530 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31701719 4160497 Derived -3458778 474462 Derived -3933240 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31483045 8988821 Derived -8505776 2087808 Derived -10593584 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31355797 12061765 Derived -11705968 1132845 Derived -12838813 -7615222 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31969783 16084195 Derived -15114412 1308827 Derived -16423239 -7518083 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31152430 6919164 Derived -6766734 1021316 Derived -7788050 -4208049 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31509589 5214831 Derived -4705242 197636 Derived -4902878 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 509.6K 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M785.5K523.7K261.8K0.0201520212024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue3360
2018Revenue6956
2019Revenue701719
2020Revenue483045
2021Revenue355797
2022Revenue969783
2023Revenue152430
2024Revenue509589

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

234.3% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10,794%7,873%4,952%2,031%-890%201520212024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year9,988%
2020Year over year-31.2%
2021Year over year-26.3%
2022Year over year172.6%
2023Year over year-84.3%
2024Year over year234.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -923.3% 2024
Net margin -962.1% 2024
Free cash flow margin -2,760.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,975%-18,309%-43,592%-68,875%-94,159%2015-09-3020212024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-40,031.1%
2019Operating margin-492.9%
2020Operating margin-1,760.9%
2021Operating margin-3,290.1%
2022Operating margin-1,558.5%
2023Operating margin-4,439.2%
2024Operating margin-923.3%
2015Net margin-960.7%
2018Net margin-87,184.2%
2019Net margin-560.5%
2020Net margin-2,193.1%
2021Net margin-3,608.5%
2022Net margin-1,693.5%
2023Net margin-5,109.3%
2024Net margin-962.1%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-2,140.3%
2022Free cash flow margin-775.2%
2023Free cash flow margin-2,760.6%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.607.8K-1.6M-3.8M-6.0M-8.2M201520212024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Operating cash flow-900531
2019Operating cash flow-3134526
2020Operating cash flow-4563919
2021Operating cash flow-7597719
2022Operating cash flow-7398391
2023Operating cash flow-4186848
2024Operating cash flow-1809145

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.2M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.609.2K-1.6M-3.8M-6.0M-8.2M201520212024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flow-7615222
2022Free cash flow-7518083
2023Free cash flow-4208049
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.4% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.205%154%103%51%0%201520212024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets36.8%
2018Liabilities / assets189.9%
2019Liabilities / assets101.8%
2020Liabilities / assets77.1%
2021Liabilities / assets35.2%
2022Liabilities / assets66.2%
2023Liabilities / assets83.9%
2024Liabilities / assets90.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.55×20.66×13.77×6.89×0.00×201520212024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities25.51×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.27×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11007799 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -11007799 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3474707 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -3474707 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
−USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4071983 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -4071983 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1598686 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -1598686 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4242860 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -4242860 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1485313 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1485313 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6064530 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6064530 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 900,531
Exact value

Exact value: -900531 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -900531 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3933240 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3933240 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3134526 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3134526 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10593584 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -10593584 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4563919 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -4563919 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 12.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12838813 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -12838813 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7597719 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -7597719 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,503
Exact value

Exact value: 17503 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 17503 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-7597719 − 17503 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7615222 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 16.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16423239 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -16423239 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7398391 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -7398391 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119,692
Exact value

Exact value: 119692 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 119692 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-7398391 − 119692 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7518083 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7788050 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -7788050 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4186848 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -4186848 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,201
Exact value

Exact value: 21201 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 21201 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-4186848 − 21201 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4208049 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 4.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4902878 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -4902878 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1809145 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1809145 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

140 filings · 4,092 latest values · 4,084 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001173313, 1173313, ABVC, ABVCD, ECOC, MTOO, edgar:1173313, mtoo

Also known as ABVC BioPharma, Inc., ABVC BIOPHARMA, INC., ABVC BioPharma, Inc, ABVC BioPharma, Inc., American BriVision (Holding) Corp, ECOLOGY COATINGS, INC., Ecology Coatings, Inc., METU BRANDS, INC., Metu Brands, Inc., OCIS CORP