JACOBS ENTERTAINMENT INC

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-13 to 2012-08-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

99.2 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.67%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8601000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 99213000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.2 million USD Source
Exact value

28184000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
263 million USD Source
Exact value

262819000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8%

    Prior period

    Unit1 351.96 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 379.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    379945000 − 351956000 = 27989000 Unit1

    351956000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    379945000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -394.3%

    Prior period

    Unit1 1.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 5.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5621000 − 1910000 = -7531000 Unit1

    1910000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5621000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    Unit1 28.08 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 29.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29351000 − 28082000 = 1269000 Unit1

    28082000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29351000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +4%

    Prior period

    Unit1 11.75 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 12.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12225000 − 11752000 = 473000 Unit1

    11752000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12225000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 379.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit1 359.4 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 20.55 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit1 26.17 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit1 5.62 million −1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 29.35 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 12.23 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 17.13 million 4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2010 92%
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31336572000 311744000 Derived 24828000 26418000 Derived -1590000 6633000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31351956000 323172000 Derived 28784000 26874000 Derived 1910000 16330000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31379945000 359398000 Derived 20547000 26168000 Derived -5621000 17126000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 379.9M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.410.3M307.8M205.2M102.6M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Revenue336572000
2010Revenue351956000
2011Revenue379945000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%6.4%4.3%2.1%0.0%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year4.6%
2011Year over year8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.4% 2011
Net margin -1.5% 2011
Free cash flow margin 4.5% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0%6.2%3.3%0.5%-2.3%200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin7.4%
2010Operating margin8.2%
2011Operating margin5.4%
2009Net margin-0.5%
2010Net margin0.5%
2011Net margin-1.5%
2009Free cash flow margin2%
2010Free cash flow margin4.6%
2011Free cash flow margin4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 29.4M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7M23.8M15.8M7.9M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow23063000
2010Operating cash flow28082000
2011Operating cash flow29351000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 17.1M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5M13.9M9.2M4.6M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow6633000
2010Free cash flow16330000
2011Free cash flow17126000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−Unit1 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1590000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1590000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 23.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23063000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 23063000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 16.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16430000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 16430000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.63 million
Calculation and evidence

23063000 − 16430000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 6633000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit1 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1910000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1910000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 28.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28082000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 28082000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11752000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 11752000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 16.33 million
Calculation and evidence

28082000 − 11752000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 16330000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−Unit1 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5621000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -5621000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 29.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29351000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 29351000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 12.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12225000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 12225000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 17.13 million
Calculation and evidence

29351000 − 12225000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 17126000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 529 latest values · 529 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001173284, 1173284, edgar:1173284

Also known as GAMECO INC, JACOBS ENTERTAINMENT INC