Revenue
732 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 731905000 USD Source
110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2024-07-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
732 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
-7.57%
2024 Q2 · %
-27.1 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
-157 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
510463000 USD
2199953000 USD
52007495 shares
0.73% · 378 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.77 billion USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
-355 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
-299 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
378 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
-676 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.64 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.72 billion
–
2716284000 − 2641267000 = 75017000 USD
2641267000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2716284000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 240.08 million
–
Current period
−USD 260.49 million
–
-260494000 − -240081000 = -20413000 USD
-240081000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-260494000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 57.75 million
–
Current period
−USD 160 million
–
-159996000 − -57752000 = -102244000 USD
-57752000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-159996000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 47.53 million
–
Current period
USD 290.18 million
–
290179000 − 47532000 = 242647000 USD
47532000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source290179000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2314879000 | 2069747000 Derived | 245132000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -141799000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2317467000 | 1868837000 Derived | 448630000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 357200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2400000000 | 2002513000 Derived | 397487000 | 173367000 Derived | 224120000 | 258206000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2675145000 | 2211107000 Derived | 464038000 | 133428000 Derived | 330610000 | -10380000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2837411000 | 2523043000 Derived | 314368000 | 81168000 Derived | 233200000 | 21731000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2832228000 | 2504751000 Derived | 327477000 | 103493000 Derived | 223984000 | 87719000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 844813000 | 1492424000 Derived | -647611000 | -136676000 Derived | -510935000 | -416021000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1596584000 | 1679148000 Derived | -82564000 | 62209000 Derived | -144773000 | 212074000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2641267000 | 2851321000 Derived | -210054000 | 30027000 Derived | -240081000 | -105284000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2716284000 | 3009959000 Derived | -293675000 | -33181000 Derived | -260494000 | -450175000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2314879000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2317467000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2400000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2675145000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2837411000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2832228000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 844813000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1596584000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2641267000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2716284000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -70.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 89% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 65.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -76.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -60.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -9.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -9.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -49.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -16.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 300430000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 476028000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 437044000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 331135000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 508508000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 485140000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -310708000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 251338000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -57752000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -159996000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -141799000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 357200000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 258206000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -10380000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 21731000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 87719000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -416021000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 212074000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -105284000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -450175000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 300.43 million Exact valueExact value: 300430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 442.23 million Exact valueExact value: 442229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 141.8 million Calculation and evidence300430000 − 442229000 USD Exact free cash flow: -141799000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 476.03 million Exact valueExact value: 476028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.83 million Exact valueExact value: 118828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 357.2 million Calculation and evidence476028000 − 118828000 USD Exact free cash flow: 357200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 224.12 million Exact valueExact value: 224120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 437.04 million Exact valueExact value: 437044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.84 million Exact valueExact value: 178838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.21 million Calculation and evidence437044000 − 178838000 USD Exact free cash flow: 258206000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 330.61 million Exact valueExact value: 330610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.14 million Exact valueExact value: 331135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 341.52 million Exact valueExact value: 341515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.38 million Calculation and evidence331135000 − 341515000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10380000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 233.2 million Exact valueExact value: 233200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 508.51 million Exact valueExact value: 508508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 486.78 million Exact valueExact value: 486777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.73 million Calculation and evidence508508000 − 486777000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21731000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 223.98 million Exact valueExact value: 223984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 485.14 million Exact valueExact value: 485140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 397.42 million Exact valueExact value: 397421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.72 million Calculation and evidence485140000 − 397421000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87719000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 510.94 million Exact valueExact value: -510935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 310.71 million Exact valueExact value: -310708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.31 million Exact valueExact value: 105313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 416.02 million Calculation and evidence-310708000 − 105313000 USD Exact free cash flow: -416021000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 144.77 million Exact valueExact value: -144773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 251.34 million Exact valueExact value: 251338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.26 million Exact valueExact value: 39264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.07 million Calculation and evidence251338000 − 39264000 USD Exact free cash flow: 212074000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 240.08 million Exact valueExact value: -240081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.75 million Exact valueExact value: -57752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.53 million Exact valueExact value: 47532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 105.28 million Calculation and evidence-57752000 − 47532000 USD Exact free cash flow: -105284000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 260.49 million Exact valueExact value: -260494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 160 million Exact valueExact value: -159996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.18 million Exact valueExact value: 290179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 450.18 million Calculation and evidence-159996000 − 290179000 USD Exact free cash flow: -450175000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
110 filings · 3,747 latest values · 3,747 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001172222, 1172222, HA, edgar:1172222
Also known as HAWAIIAN HOLDINGS INC, HAWAIIAN HOLDINGS INC, HAWAIIAN HOLDINGS INC