Liberty Star Uranium & Metals Corp.

EDGAR

138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-20 to 2026-09-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
42.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

42272 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
117 million shares Source
Exact value

117226665 shares

Reported share-count change

66.64% · 46.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 70348449 shares · 2025-07-31· Source
  • 117226665 shares · 2026-07-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.09 million USD

2025-08-01 – 2026-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -559640 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -1243521 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -1114484 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -114995 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -289301 USD · 2026-05-01 – 2026-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-844 thousand USD

2025-08-01 – 2026-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -537057 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -345546 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -780389 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -537057 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -234268 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -409486 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -234268 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-11.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -158.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1243521 − 2122189 = -3365710 USD

    2122189 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1243521 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 239,530

    Prior period

    −USD 1.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 780,389

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -780389 − -1019919 = 239530 USD

    -1019919 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -780389 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31
−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1496550 USD

2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31: -1496550 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 505,901
Exact value

Exact value: -505901 USD

2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31: -505901 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31
−USD 992,799
Exact value

Exact value: -992799 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: -992799 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 650,190
Exact value

Exact value: -650190 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: -650190 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 500
Exact value

Exact value: 500 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: 500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 650,690
Calculation and evidence

-650190 − 500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -650690 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31
−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1305252 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -1305252 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 359,896
Exact value

Exact value: -359896 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -359896 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 500
Exact value

Exact value: 500 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: 500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 360,396
Calculation and evidence

-359896 − 500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -360396 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
−USD 337,469
Exact value

Exact value: -337469 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -337469 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 334,366
Exact value

Exact value: -334366 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -334366 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 500
Exact value

Exact value: 500 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: 500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 334,866
Calculation and evidence

-334366 − 500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -334866 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
−USD 749,745
Exact value

Exact value: -749745 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -749745 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 380,879
Exact value

Exact value: -380879 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -380879 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 500
Exact value

Exact value: 500 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 381,379
Calculation and evidence

-380879 − 500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -381379 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
−USD 438,681
Exact value

Exact value: -438681 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: -438681 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 511,448
Exact value

Exact value: -511448 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: -511448 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
USD 565,595
Exact value

Exact value: 565595 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: 565595 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 540,602
Exact value

Exact value: -540602 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: -540602 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31
−USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4080258 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: -4080258 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1393309 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: -1393309 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31
USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2122189 USD

2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31: 2122189 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1019919 USD

2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31: -1019919 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2026 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1243521 USD

2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31: -1243521 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 780,389
Exact value

Exact value: -780389 USD

2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31: -780389 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 3,158 latest values · 3,158 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001172178, 1172178, LBSR, edgar:1172178, lbsr

Also known as LIBERTY STAR GOLD CORP, LIBERTY STAR URANIUM & METALS CORP., Liberty Star Uranium & Metals Corp., TITANIUM INTELLIGENCE INC