SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 1.264B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 1.12B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

326 million Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ

2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 325682000 Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ Source

Net margin

10.6%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 34517000 Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ Source
  • Revenue: 325682000 Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
67.9 million Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ Source
Exact value

67918000 Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
50 million Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ Source
Exact value

50000000 Unit_Standard_USD_N0jAY7aFKUKpT7Lx45TcQQ

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 1.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 1.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1263732000 − 1120017000 = 143715000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

    1120017000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1263732000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +40.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 70.73 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 99.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99255000 − 70734000 = 28521000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

    70734000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99255000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +51.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 128.69 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 194.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    194498000 − 128688000 = 65810000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

    128688000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    194498000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -42.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 4.37 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 2.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2508000 − 4366000 = -1858000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

    4366000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2508000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 1.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 99.26 million 7.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 194.5 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 2.51 million 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 191.99 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31930956000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18875000 50331000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311120017000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70734000 124322000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311263732000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable99255000 191990000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 1.3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B682.4M341.2M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ)Source evidence
2023Revenue930956000
2024Revenue1120017000
2025Revenue1263732000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9%16.4%11.0%5.5%0.0%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year20.3%
2025Year over year12.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 15.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4%12.3%8.2%4.1%0.0%2023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023Net margin2%
2024Net margin6.3%
2025Net margin7.9%
2023Free cash flow margin5.4%
2024Free cash flow margin11.1%
2025Free cash flow margin15.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 194.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.210.1M157.5M105.0M52.5M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow52114000
2024Operating cash flow128688000
2025Operating cash flow194498000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 192M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207.3M155.5M103.7M51.8M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow50331000
2024Free cash flow124322000
2025Free cash flow191990000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 18.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18875000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 18875000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 52.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52114000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 52114000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1783000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1783000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 50.33 million
Calculation and evidence

52114000 − 1783000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

Exact free cash flow: 50331000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 70.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70734000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 70734000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 128.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128688000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 128688000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4366000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4366000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 124.32 million
Calculation and evidence

128688000 − 4366000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

Exact free cash flow: 124322000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 99.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99255000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 99255000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 194.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194498000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 194498000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2508000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2508000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ 191.99 million
Calculation and evidence

194498000 − 2508000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

Exact free cash flow: 191990000 Unit_Standard_USD_csDofLrrokiLIZfqXjAydQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

118 filings · 5,414 latest values · 5,414 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001172052, 1172052, SAFT, edgar:1172052

Also known as SAFETY HOLDINGS INC, SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC, SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP, INC., SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP, INC.