TECHWELL INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-14 to 2010-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.8 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.07%

2009-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3990000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -582000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 63174000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 40392000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.89 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16126000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9239000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.74 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16126000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9239000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 407000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 255000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.4 million USD Source
Exact value

6404000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

63.2 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10339000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12038000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18015000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 63174000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 40392000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

3.5 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -697000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -416000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1059000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3496000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -54000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

16.1 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5673000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9239000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5673000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16126000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9239000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

407 thousand USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 203000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 255000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 203000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 407000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 255000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

15.7 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5673000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9239000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5673000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16126000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9239000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 203000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 255000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 203000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 407000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 255000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 67.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63174000 − 67636000 = -4462000 USD

    67636000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63174000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -55.1%

    Prior period

    USD 7.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3496000 − 7787000 = -4291000 USD

    7787000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3496000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 15.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16126000 − 15289000 = 837000 USD

    15289000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16126000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.7%

    Prior period

    USD 587,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 407,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    407000 − 587000 = -180000 USD

    587000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    407000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 63.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 24.67 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 34.52 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.99 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 494,000 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.5 million 5.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.13 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 407,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 15.72 million 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 12%85%
  • 2009 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3117251000 19121000 Derived -1870000 -128000 Derived -1742000 -971000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3136051000 31718000 Derived 4333000 -208000 Derived 4541000 3323000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3153712000 40862000 Derived 12850000 -372000 Derived 13222000 17776000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3159887000 48764000 Derived 11123000 -3607000 Derived 14730000 13055000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3167636000 57407000 Derived 10229000 2442000 Derived 7787000 14702000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3163174000 59184000 Derived 3990000 494000 Derived 3496000 15719000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 63.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73.0M54.8M36.5M18.3M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue17251000
2005Revenue36051000
2006Revenue53712000
2007Revenue59887000
2008Revenue67636000
2009Revenue63174000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.6% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%85%51%18%-16%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year109%
2006Year over year49%
2007Year over year11.5%
2008Year over year12.9%
2009Year over year-6.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.3% 2009
Net margin 5.5% 2009
Free cash flow margin 24.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%24%11%-2%-14%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-10.8%
2005Operating margin12%
2006Operating margin23.9%
2007Operating margin18.6%
2008Operating margin15.1%
2009Operating margin6.3%
2004Net margin-10.1%
2005Net margin12.6%
2006Net margin24.6%
2007Net margin24.6%
2008Net margin11.5%
2009Net margin5.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2005Free cash flow margin9.2%
2006Free cash flow margin33.1%
2007Free cash flow margin21.8%
2008Free cash flow margin21.7%
2009Free cash flow margin24.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8M14.3M8.8M3.3M-2.2M200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-691000
2005Operating cash flow3573000
2006Operating cash flow18257000
2007Operating cash flow14363000
2008Operating cash flow15289000
2009Operating cash flow16126000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.7M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.3M13.8M8.4M3.0M-2.5M200420072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-971000
2005Free cash flow3323000
2006Free cash flow17776000
2007Free cash flow13055000
2008Free cash flow14702000
2009Free cash flow15719000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2%12.9%8.6%4.3%0.0%2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets15.9%
2006Liabilities / assets10.7%
2007Liabilities / assets6.8%
2008Liabilities / assets4.6%
2009Liabilities / assets10.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.16× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.77×13.33×8.89×4.44×0.00×2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities6.26×
2006Current assets / current liabilities8.52×
2007Current assets / current liabilities12.87×
2008Current assets / current liabilities16.46×
2009Current assets / current liabilities6.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1742000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1742000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 691,000
Exact value

Exact value: -691000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280,000
Exact value

Exact value: 280000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 971,000
Calculation and evidence

-691000 − 280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4541000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3573000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250,000
Exact value

Exact value: 250000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 250000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 million
Calculation and evidence

3573000 − 250000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3323000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 13.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13222000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18257000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18257000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 481,000
Exact value

Exact value: 481000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.78 million
Calculation and evidence

18257000 − 481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17776000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 14.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14730000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14730000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14363000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1308000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.06 million
Calculation and evidence

14363000 − 1308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13055000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7787000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7787000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15289000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 15289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 587,000
Exact value

Exact value: 587000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 587000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.7 million
Calculation and evidence

15289000 − 587000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3496000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16126000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 16126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407,000
Exact value

Exact value: 407000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 407000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.72 million
Calculation and evidence

16126000 − 407000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15719000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001171529, 1171529, edgar:1171529