SOLTA MEDICAL INC

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-12-08 to 2013-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

33.5 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.95%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1995000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 33540000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.24 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15665000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14422000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.56 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15665000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14422000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1451000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1135000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.67 million USD Source
Exact value

7674000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
27.1 million USD Source
Exact value

27082000 USD

Shares outstanding
79.8 million shares Source
Exact value

79838671 shares

Reported share-count change

16.48% · 11.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 68543122 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 79838671 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.6%

    Prior period

    USD 115.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 144.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    144545000 − 115984000 = 28561000 USD

    115984000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    144545000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 36.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 38.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -38008000 − -1329000 = -36679000 USD

    -1329000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -38008000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +530%

    Prior period

    USD 713,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4492000 − 713000 = 3779000 USD

    713000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4492000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +99.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2959000 − 1486000 = 1473000 USD

    1486000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2959000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 144.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 55.37 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 124.95 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 35.77 million −25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.23 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 38.01 million −26% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.49 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.96 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.53 million 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3150384000 45411000 Derived 4973000 -60000 Derived 5033000 -916000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3140655000 46982000 Derived -6327000 1906000 Derived -8233000 -6563000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3154320000 58942000 Derived -4622000 -713000 Derived -3909000 340000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3163101000 62570000 Derived 531000 -2249000 Derived 2780000 5025000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3156681000 74291000 Derived -17610000 -1217000 Derived -16393000 -3433000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31110932000 112803000 Derived -1871000 149000 Derived -2020000 8184000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31115984000 123014000 Derived -7030000 -5701000 Derived -1329000 -773000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31144545000 180319000 Derived -35774000 2234000 Derived -38008000 1533000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 144.5M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156.1M117.1M78.1M39.0M0.0200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue50384000
2005Revenue40655000
2006Revenue54320000
2007Revenue63101000
2008Revenue56681000
2010Revenue110932000
2011Revenue115984000
2012Revenue144545000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.6% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%22%7%-8%-24%200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-19.3%
2006Year over year33.6%
2007Year over year16.2%
2008Year over year-10.2%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year4.6%
2012Year over year24.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -24.7% 2012
Net margin -26.3% 2012
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%1%-11%-22%-34%200420082012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin9.9%
2005Operating margin-15.6%
2006Operating margin-8.5%
2007Operating margin0.8%
2008Operating margin-31.1%
2010Operating margin-1.7%
2011Operating margin-6.1%
2012Operating margin-24.7%
2004Net margin10%
2005Net margin-20.3%
2006Net margin-7.2%
2007Net margin4.4%
2008Net margin-28.9%
2010Net margin-1.8%
2011Net margin-1.1%
2012Net margin-26.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-16.1%
2006Free cash flow margin0.6%
2007Free cash flow margin8%
2008Free cash flow margin-6.1%
2010Free cash flow margin7.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2012Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.5M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4M7.2M2.9M-1.3M-5.5M200420082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow2240000
2005Operating cash flow-4316000
2006Operating cash flow1239000
2007Operating cash flow5928000
2008Operating cash flow-1851000
2010Operating cash flow10202000
2011Operating cash flow713000
2012Operating cash flow4492000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.5M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4M5.1M810.5K-3.5M-7.7M200420082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-916000
2005Free cash flow-6563000
2006Free cash flow340000
2007Free cash flow5025000
2008Free cash flow-3433000
2010Free cash flow8184000
2011Free cash flow-773000
2012Free cash flow1533000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.1% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%40%20%0%2004-12-3120082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets73.2%
2006Liabilities / assets18%
2007Liabilities / assets15.4%
2008Liabilities / assets27.7%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets39.7%
2012Liabilities / assets52.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.42× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.26×5.45×3.63×1.82×0.00×2004-12-3120082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
2006Current assets / current liabilities5.62×
2007Current assets / current liabilities6.72×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5033000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5033000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2240000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3156000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 916,000
Calculation and evidence

2240000 − 3156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8233000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4316000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4316000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2247000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-4316000 − 2247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6563000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3909000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3909000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1239000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 899,000
Exact value

Exact value: 899000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 899000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 340,000
Calculation and evidence

1239000 − 899000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 340000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2780000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5928000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5928000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903,000
Exact value

Exact value: 903000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Calculation and evidence

5928000 − 903000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 16.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16393000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -16393000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1851000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1582000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1582000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-1851000 − 1582000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3433000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2020000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10202000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2018000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2018000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.18 million
Calculation and evidence

10202000 − 2018000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1329000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1329000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 713,000
Exact value

Exact value: 713000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 713000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1486000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 773,000
Calculation and evidence

713000 − 1486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -773000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 38.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38008000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -38008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4492000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4492000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2959000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2959000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Calculation and evidence

4492000 − 2959000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1533000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 1,357 latest values · 1,357 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001171298, 1171298, SLTM, edgar:1171298

Also known as SOLTA MEDICAL INC, THERMAGE INC