Revenue
40.2 million USD
2011-10-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 40201918 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-04-02 to 2012-06-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
40.2 million USD
2011-10-29 · USD
132087 USD
9295916 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-06-12.
Financial data available through: 2011-01-29.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 185.37 million
–
Current period
USD 185.63 million
–
185625844 − 185368696 = 257148 USD
185368696 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source185625844 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | 150514663 | 149441267 Derived | 1073396 | -354605 Derived | 1428001 | -4634257 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-02-03 – 2006-02-02 | 194780125 | 184063366 Derived | 10716759 | 4163469 Derived | 6553290 | -5280282 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-02-03 – 2007-02-02 | 204753062 | 206313126 Derived | -1560064 | -16953 Derived | -1543111 | -17962587 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 186279987 | 201666829 Derived | -15386842 | 2270423 Derived | -17657265 | -6741080 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 183661789 | 195437964 Derived | -11776175 | 3219426 Derived | -14995601 | -4961541 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 185368696 | 191823825 Derived | -6455129 | 2626967 Derived | -9082096 | 3491601 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 185625844 | 193157769 Derived | -7531925 | 1759812 Derived | -9291737 | -1500238 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 140841929 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 151147810 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 148223553 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 150514663 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 194780125 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 204753062 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 186279987 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 183661789 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 185368696 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 185625844 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2010-01-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2010-01-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-01-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -8.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 6775181 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 17535890 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 2427526 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -1977393 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -4038285 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 3919655 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -502451 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -4634257 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -5280282 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -17962587 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -6741080 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -4961541 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 3491601 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -1500238 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2006-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.61× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: 1428001 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.78 million Exact valueExact value: 6775181 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.41 million Exact valueExact value: 11409438 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.63 million Calculation and evidence6775181 − 11409438 USD Exact free cash flow: -4634257 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-02-03 – 2006-02-02 | USD 6.55 million Exact valueExact value: 6553290 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.54 million Exact valueExact value: 17535890 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.82 million Exact valueExact value: 22816172 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.28 million Calculation and evidence17535890 − 22816172 USD Exact free cash flow: -5280282 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-02-03 – 2007-02-02 | −USD 1.54 million Exact valueExact value: -1543111 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.43 million Exact valueExact value: 2427526 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.39 million Exact valueExact value: 20390113 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.96 million Calculation and evidence2427526 − 20390113 USD Exact free cash flow: -17962587 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | −USD 17.66 million Exact valueExact value: -17657265 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.98 million Exact valueExact value: -1977393 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.76 million Exact valueExact value: 4763687 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.74 million Calculation and evidence-1977393 − 4763687 USD Exact free cash flow: -6741080 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | −USD 15 million Exact valueExact value: -14995601 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.04 million Exact valueExact value: -4038285 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 923,256 Exact valueExact value: 923256 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.96 million Calculation and evidence-4038285 − 923256 USD Exact free cash flow: -4961541 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | −USD 9.08 million Exact valueExact value: -9082096 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3919655 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428,054 Exact valueExact value: 428054 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.49 million Calculation and evidence3919655 − 428054 USD Exact free cash flow: 3491601 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30 | −USD 9.08 million Exact valueExact value: -9082096 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3919655 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428,054 Exact valueExact value: 428054 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.49 million Calculation and evidence3919655 − 428054 USD Exact free cash flow: 3491601 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 9.29 million Exact valueExact value: -9291737 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 502,451 Exact valueExact value: -502451 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 997,787 Exact valueExact value: 997787 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.5 million Calculation and evidence-502451 − 997787 USD Exact free cash flow: -1500238 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 9.29 million Exact valueExact value: -9291737 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 502,451 Exact valueExact value: -502451 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 997,787 Exact valueExact value: 997787 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.5 million Calculation and evidence-502451 − 997787 USD Exact free cash flow: -1500238 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-02-01 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 9.29 million Exact valueExact value: -9291737 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 404 latest values · 404 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001171032, 1171032, edgar:1171032
Also known as BAKERS FOOTWEAR GROUP INC