BAKERS FOOTWEAR GROUP INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-04-02 to 2012-06-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

40.2 million USD

2011-10-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
132 thousand USD Source
Exact value

132087 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
9.3 million shares Source
Exact value

9295916 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9295916 shares · 2011-04-30· Source
  • 9295916 shares · 2012-04-28· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-06-12.

Financial data available through: 2011-01-29.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 185.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 185.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    185625844 − 185368696 = 257148 USD

    185368696 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    185625844 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29

  • Revenue USD 185.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 193.16 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.53 million −4.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.76 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.29 million −5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 502,451 −0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 997,787 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.5 million −0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01150514663 149441267 Derived 1073396 -354605 Derived 1428001 -4634257 Derived
Source
2006 2005-02-03 – 2006-02-02194780125 184063366 Derived 10716759 4163469 Derived 6553290 -5280282 Derived
Source
2007 2006-02-03 – 2007-02-02204753062 206313126 Derived -1560064 -16953 Derived -1543111 -17962587 Derived
Source
2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02186279987 201666829 Derived -15386842 2270423 Derived -17657265 -6741080 Derived
Source
2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31183661789 195437964 Derived -11776175 3219426 Derived -14995601 -4961541 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30185368696 191823825 Derived -6455129 2626967 Derived -9082096 3491601 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29185625844 193157769 Derived -7531925 1759812 Derived -9291737 -1500238 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 185.6M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221.1M165.8M110.6M55.3M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue140841929
2003Revenue151147810
2004Revenue148223553
2005Revenue150514663
2006Revenue194780125
2007Revenue204753062
2008Revenue186279987
2009Revenue183661789
2010Revenue185368696
2011Revenue185625844

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%3.9%-0.9%-5.6%-10.3%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year7.3%
2004Year over year-1.9%
2005Year over year1.5%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year5.1%
2008Year over year-9%
2009Year over year-1.4%
2010Year over year0.9%
2011Year over year0.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.4% 2009
Net margin -8.2% 2009
Free cash flow margin -0.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%2.4%-2.0%-6.3%-10.7%200220072011-01-29
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin4.5%
2003Operating margin0.6%
2004Operating margin2.3%
2005Operating margin0.7%
2006Operating margin5.5%
2007Operating margin-0.8%
2008Operating margin-8.3%
2009Operating margin-6.4%
2010-01-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-01-29Operating marginNot reported
2002Net margin3.5%
2003Net margin1.4%
2004Net margin1.1%
2005Net margin0.9%
2006Net margin3.4%
2007Net margin-0.8%
2008Net margin-9.5%
2009Net margin-8.2%
2010-01-30Net marginNot reported
2011-01-29Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-8.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-3.6%
2009Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2010Free cash flow margin1.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -502.5K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.3M13.0M6.7M492.3K-5.8M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow6775181
2006Operating cash flow17535890
2007Operating cash flow2427526
2008Operating cash flow-1977393
2009Operating cash flow-4038285
2010Operating cash flow3919655
2011Operating cash flow-502451

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M-1.0M-7.2M-13.5M-19.7M200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-4634257
2006Free cash flow-5280282
2007Free cash flow-17962587
2008Free cash flow-6741080
2009Free cash flow-4961541
2010Free cash flow3491601
2011Free cash flow-1500238

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.78×1.34×0.89×0.45×0.00×2002-01-032007-02-022011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-01-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-01-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2006-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1428001 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 1428001 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6775181 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 6775181 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11409438 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 11409438 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.63 million
Calculation and evidence

6775181 − 11409438 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4634257 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-02-03 – 2006-02-02
USD 6.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6553290 USD

2005-02-03 – 2006-02-02: 6553290 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17535890 USD

2005-02-03 – 2006-02-02: 17535890 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22816172 USD

2005-02-03 – 2006-02-02: 22816172 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.28 million
Calculation and evidence

17535890 − 22816172 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5280282 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-02-03 – 2007-02-02
−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1543111 USD

2006-02-03 – 2007-02-02: -1543111 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2427526 USD

2006-02-03 – 2007-02-02: 2427526 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20390113 USD

2006-02-03 – 2007-02-02: 20390113 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.96 million
Calculation and evidence

2427526 − 20390113 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17962587 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02
−USD 17.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17657265 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: -17657265 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1977393 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: -1977393 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4763687 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 4763687 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-1977393 − 4763687 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6741080 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
−USD 15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14995601 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: -14995601 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4038285 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: -4038285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 923,256
Exact value

Exact value: 923256 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 923256 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-4038285 − 923256 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4961541 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
−USD 9.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9082096 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: -9082096 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3919655 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 3919655 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428,054
Exact value

Exact value: 428054 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 428054 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Calculation and evidence

3919655 − 428054 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3491601 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30
−USD 9.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9082096 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: -9082096 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3919655 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 3919655 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428,054
Exact value

Exact value: 428054 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 428054 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Calculation and evidence

3919655 − 428054 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3491601 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9291737 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: -9291737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 502,451
Exact value

Exact value: -502451 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: -502451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 997,787
Exact value

Exact value: 997787 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 997787 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-502451 − 997787 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1500238 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9291737 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: -9291737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 502,451
Exact value

Exact value: -502451 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: -502451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 997,787
Exact value

Exact value: 997787 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 997787 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-502451 − 997787 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1500238 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-02-01 – 2011-01-29
−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9291737 USD

2010-02-01 – 2011-01-29: -9291737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 404 latest values · 404 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001171032, 1171032, edgar:1171032

Also known as BAKERS FOOTWEAR GROUP INC