Revenue
22.3 million U002
2016-06-27 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 22326000 U002 Source
67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-31 to 2016-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
22.3 million U002
2016-06-27 · U002
-13.08%
2016-06-27 · %
163 thousand U002
2016-06-27 · U002
-105 thousand U002
2016-06-27 · U002
3095000 U002
0 U002
48109677 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 74.91 million
–
Current period
U001 87.87 million
–
87867000 − 74905000 = 12962000 U001
74905000 U001 · 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source87867000 U001 · 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−U001 14.05 million
–
Current period
−U001 14.32 million
–
-14319000 − -14047000 = -272000 U001
-14047000 U001 · 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-14319000 U001 · 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 1.88 million
–
Current period
U001 4.77 million
–
4769000 − 1880000 = 2889000 U001
1880000 U001 · 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source4769000 U001 · 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-12-28 – 2012-01-02 | 98920000 | 105504000 Derived | -6584000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3329000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-03 – 2012-12-31 | 94757000 | 99260000 Derived | -4503000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4364000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30 | 83338000 | 94865000 Derived | -11527000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -9436000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29 | 74905000 | 90695000 Derived | -15790000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -15927000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28 | 87867000 | 103383000 Derived | -15516000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -19088000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 98920000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 94757000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 83338000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 74905000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 87867000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -4.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -12.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -10.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 17.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -21.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -17.7% |
|
| 2012-01-02 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -21.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -21.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -1318000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -2955000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -7294000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -14047000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -14319000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -3329000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -4364000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -9436000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -15927000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -19088000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-12-28 – 2012-01-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −U001 1.32 million Exact valueExact value: -1318000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 2.01 million Exact valueExact value: 2011000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 3.33 million Calculation and evidence-1318000 − 2011000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -3329000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-03 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −U001 2.96 million Exact valueExact value: -2955000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.41 million Exact valueExact value: 1409000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 4.36 million Calculation and evidence-2955000 − 1409000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -4364000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −U001 7.29 million Exact valueExact value: -7294000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 2.14 million Exact valueExact value: 2142000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 9.44 million Calculation and evidence-7294000 − 2142000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -9436000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −U001 14.05 million Exact valueExact value: -14047000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.88 million Exact valueExact value: 1880000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 15.93 million Calculation and evidence-14047000 − 1880000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -15927000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −U001 14.32 million Exact valueExact value: -14319000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 4.77 million Exact valueExact value: 4769000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 19.09 million Calculation and evidence-14319000 − 4769000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -19088000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
67 filings · 1,514 latest values · 1,514 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001171014, 1171014, edgar:1171014
Also known as COSI INC