EAU TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-19 to 2015-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

85.1 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-245.68%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -209008 USD Source
  • Revenue: 85072 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-326 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -322665 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2857 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
227 thousand USD Source
Exact value

227427 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
28.6 million shares Source
Exact value

28575371 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 28575371 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 28575371 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.62 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1864814 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1007075 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -239909 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -128995 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -388903 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-662 thousand USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -886939 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -547291 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -141941 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2857 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -141941 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -322665 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2857 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -48.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 953,030

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    953030 − 1851475 = -898445 USD

    1851475 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    953030 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 98,186

    Prior period

    −USD 1.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1864814 − -1963000 = 98186 USD

    -1963000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1864814 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 314,383

    Prior period

    −USD 1.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 886,939

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -886939 − -1201322 = 314383 USD

    -1201322 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -886939 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 953,030 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.24 million 235% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.29 million −135% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 574,239 60% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.86 million −196% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 886,939 −93% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,071% of revenue.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 445% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 199% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 908% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 235% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31554538 11483878 Derived -10929340 2318910 Derived -13248250 -8604724 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31437109 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8549042 -3728474 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31724510 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2157078 -2483396 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31697555 3104426 Derived -2406871 -4759859 Derived 2352988 -1316703 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311900422 3776791 Derived -1876369 1169060 Derived -3045429 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31198198 1800606 Derived -1602408 429473 Derived -2031881 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311851475 2956577 Derived -1105102 857898 Derived -1963000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31953030 2243605 Derived -1290575 574239 Derived -1864814 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 953K 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.5M1.0M513.1K0.0200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue554538
2008Revenue437109
2009Revenue724510
2010Revenue697555
2011Revenue1900422
2012Revenue198198
2013Revenue1851475
2014Revenue953030

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-48.5% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.908%640%372%104%-163%200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year65.8%
2010Year over year-3.7%
2011Year over year172.4%
2012Year over year-89.6%
2013Year over year834.2%
2014Year over year-48.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -135.4% 2014
Net margin -195.7% 2014
Free cash flow margin -188.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.555%-235%-1,026%-1,817%-2,607%200420102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-1,970.9%
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-345%
2011Operating margin-98.7%
2012Operating margin-808.5%
2013Operating margin-59.7%
2014Operating margin-135.4%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-2,389.1%
2008Net margin-1,955.8%
2009Net margin-297.7%
2010Net margin337.3%
2011Net margin-160.3%
2012Net margin-1,025.2%
2013Net margin-106%
2014Net margin-195.7%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-1,551.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-853%
2009Free cash flow margin-342.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-188.8%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -886.9K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.653.7K-1.7M-4.1M-6.5M-8.8M200420102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-8170726
2008Operating cash flow-3728474
2009Operating cash flow-2375816
2010Operating cash flow-1316703
2011Operating cash flow-875748
2012Operating cash flow-640141
2013Operating cash flow-1201322
2014Operating cash flow-886939

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.688.4K-1.8M-4.3M-6.8M-9.3M200420102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-8604724
2008Free cash flow-3728474
2009Free cash flow-2483396
2010Free cash flow-1316703
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,773.4% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,915%1,436%958%479%0%200420102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets26.2%
2005Liabilities / assets147.1%
2008Liabilities / assets251.1%
2009Liabilities / assets319.9%
2010Liabilities / assets243.9%
2011Liabilities / assets301.1%
2012Liabilities / assets309.1%
2013Liabilities / assets995.9%
2014Liabilities / assets1,773.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.04× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.73×1.30×0.87×0.43×0.00×200420102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 13.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13248250 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -13248250 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8170726 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8170726 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 433,998
Exact value

Exact value: 433998 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 433998 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-8170726 − 433998 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8604724 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8515357 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8515357 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6104588 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6104588 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,771
Exact value

Exact value: 49771 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 49771 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-6104588 − 49771 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6154359 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 10.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10891337 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10891337 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4715198 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4715198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,958
Exact value

Exact value: 84958 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 84958 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-4715198 − 84958 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4800156 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8549042 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -8549042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3728474 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3728474 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-3728474 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3728474 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2157078 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2157078 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2375816 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2375816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,580
Exact value

Exact value: 107580 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 107580 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-2375816 − 107580 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2483396 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2352988 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2352988 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1316703 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1316703 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-1316703 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1316703 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3045429 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3045429 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 875,748
Exact value

Exact value: -875748 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -875748 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2031881 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2031881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 640,141
Exact value

Exact value: -640141 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -640141 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1963000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1201322 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1201322 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1864814 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1864814 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 886,939
Exact value

Exact value: -886939 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -886939 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 1,455 latest values · 1,455 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001170816, 1170816, edgar:1170816

Also known as EAU TECHNOLOGIES, INC., ELECTRIC AQUAGENICS UNLIMITED INC