Revenue
310 million USD
2018-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 309600000 USD Source
162 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-10-25 to 2018-12-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
45000000 USD
486500000 USD
123100000 shares
2.67% · 3.2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.3 billion USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
-14 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-04.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 987.6 million
–
Current period
USD 1.06 billion
–
1059100000 − 987600000 = 71500000 USD
987600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1059100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 217.3 million
–
Current period
−USD 49.7 million
–
-49700000 − -217300000 = 167600000 USD
-217300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-49700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 99.7 million
–
Current period
USD 36.7 million
–
36700000 − 99700000 = -63000000 USD
99700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source36700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30 | 735100000 | 1007000000 Derived | -271900000 | -78400000 Derived | -193500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30 | 599100000 | 549500000 Derived | 49600000 | 12400000 Derived | 37200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30 | 589300000 | 572500000 Derived | 16800000 | -71300000 Derived | 88100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30 | 611800000 | 582500000 Derived | 29300000 | -20500000 Derived | 49800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30 | 576900000 | 554800000 Derived | 22100000 | 15900000 Derived | 6200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 569500000 | 543200000 Derived | 26300000 | 29500000 Derived | -3200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1104000000 | 1103000000 Derived | 1000000 | 8300000 Derived | -7300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1025800000 | 1009500000 Derived | 16300000 | 37000000 Derived | -20700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 987600000 | 937800000 Derived | 49800000 | 267100000 Derived | -217300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1059100000 | 1090900000 Derived | -31800000 | 17900000 Derived | -49700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 735100000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 599100000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 589300000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 611800000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 576900000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 569500000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1104000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1025800000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 987600000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1059100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -18.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -5.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 93.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -37% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -26.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -22% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 8800000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 34400000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 32500000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 35000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 44000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 72500000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 54600000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 99700000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 36700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 92.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 86.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 80.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 64.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 67.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 75.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 78.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.33× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30 | −USD 193.5 million Exact valueExact value: -193500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.8 million Exact valueExact value: 8800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30 | USD 37.2 million Exact valueExact value: 37200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.4 million Exact valueExact value: 34400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30 | USD 88.1 million Exact valueExact value: 88100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.5 million Exact valueExact value: 32500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30 | USD 49.8 million Exact valueExact value: 49800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35 million Exact valueExact value: 35000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30 | USD 6.2 million Exact valueExact value: 6200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44 million Exact valueExact value: 44000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: -3200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 7.3 million Exact valueExact value: -7300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.5 million Exact valueExact value: 72500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 20.7 million Exact valueExact value: -20700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.6 million Exact valueExact value: 54600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 217.3 million Exact valueExact value: -217300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.7 million Exact valueExact value: 99700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 49.7 million Exact valueExact value: -49700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.7 million Exact valueExact value: 36700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
162 filings · 5,032 latest values · 5,032 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001170534, 1170534, MITL, edgar:1170534
Also known as MITEL NETWORKS CORP