MITEL NETWORKS CORP

EDGAR

162 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-10-25 to 2018-12-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

310 million USD

2018-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.39%

2018-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 309600000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

54.4 million USD

2018-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 54400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
45 million USD Source
Exact value

45000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
487 million USD Source
Exact value

486500000 USD

Shares outstanding
123 million shares Source
Exact value

123100000 shares

Reported share-count change

2.67% · 3.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 119900000 shares · 2017-09-30· Source
  • 123100000 shares · 2018-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.3 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 355900000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 313800000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 324700000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 309600000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

-14 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1700000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -21000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 15400000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6700000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-04.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 987.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1059100000 − 987600000 = 71500000 USD

    987600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1059100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 167.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 217.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 49.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -49700000 − -217300000 = 167600000 USD

    -217300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -49700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -63.2%

    Prior period

    USD 99.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36700000 − 99700000 = -63000000 USD

    99700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 480.2 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 610.7 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 31.8 million −3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.9 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 49.7 million −4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 36.7 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2010 92%
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 96%
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −22% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30735100000 1007000000 Derived -271900000 -78400000 Derived -193500000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30599100000 549500000 Derived 49600000 12400000 Derived 37200000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30589300000 572500000 Derived 16800000 -71300000 Derived 88100000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30611800000 582500000 Derived 29300000 -20500000 Derived 49800000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30576900000 554800000 Derived 22100000 15900000 Derived 6200000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31569500000 543200000 Derived 26300000 29500000 Derived -3200000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311104000000 1103000000 Derived 1000000 8300000 Derived -7300000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311025800000 1009500000 Derived 16300000 37000000 Derived -20700000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31987600000 937800000 Derived 49800000 267100000 Derived -217300000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311059100000 1090900000 Derived -31800000 17900000 Derived -49700000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B894.2M596.2M298.1M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue735100000
2010Revenue599100000
2011Revenue589300000
2012Revenue611800000
2013Revenue576900000
2014Revenue569500000
2015Revenue1104000000
2016Revenue1025800000
2017Revenue987600000
2018Revenue1059100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.2% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%70%38%5%-27%200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-18.5%
2011Year over year-1.6%
2012Year over year3.8%
2013Year over year-5.7%
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year93.9%
2016Year over year-7.1%
2017Year over year-3.7%
2018Year over year7.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3% 2018
Net margin -4.7% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%4%-11%-26%-41%200920142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-37%
2010Operating margin8.3%
2011Operating margin2.9%
2012Operating margin4.8%
2013Operating margin3.8%
2014Operating margin4.6%
2015Operating margin0.1%
2016Operating margin1.6%
2017Operating margin5%
2018Operating margin-3%
2009Net margin-26.3%
2010Net margin6.2%
2011Net margin14.9%
2012Net margin8.1%
2013Net margin1.1%
2014Net margin-0.6%
2015Net margin-0.7%
2016Net margin-2%
2017Net margin-22%
2018Net margin-4.7%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 36.7M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107.7M80.8M53.8M26.9M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow8800000
2010Operating cash flow34400000
2011Operating cash flow32500000
2012Operating cash flow35000000
2013Operating cash flow44000000
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Operating cash flow72500000
2016Operating cash flow54600000
2017Operating cash flow99700000
2018Operating cash flow36700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.8% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2009-04-3020142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets92.6%
2012Liabilities / assets86.9%
2013Liabilities / assets87.2%
2014Liabilities / assets80.9%
2015Liabilities / assets64.8%
2016Liabilities / assets67.4%
2017Liabilities / assets75.5%
2018Liabilities / assets78.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.30×1.73×1.15×0.58×0.00×200920142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30
−USD 193.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -193500000 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30: -193500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8800000 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30: 8800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30
USD 37.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37200000 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: 37200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34400000 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: 34400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30
USD 88.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88100000 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: 88100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32500000 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: 32500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30
USD 49.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49800000 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: 49800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35000000 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: 35000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30
USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6200000 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: 6200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44000000 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: 44000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3200000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 7.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7300000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72500000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 72500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20700000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -20700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54600000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 54600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 217.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -217300000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -217300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99700000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 99700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 49.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49700000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -49700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36700000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 36700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

162 filings · 5,032 latest values · 5,032 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001170534, 1170534, MITL, edgar:1170534

Also known as MITEL NETWORKS CORP