EAST KANSAS AGRI ENERGY LLC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-05-15 to 2007-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.2 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.43%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6319520 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28169693 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13765401 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7762651 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.67 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13765401 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7762651 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1836767 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1508278 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.84 million USD Source
Exact value

6836826 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

104 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 96642827 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 72663341 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25605171 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 26423551 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28169693 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

20.7 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 32901290 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 25675136 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2986009 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4307058 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6131387 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

20.9 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 34147252 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26978293 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3071127 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7762651 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3071127 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13765401 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7762651 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.48 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5634592 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4990526 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1160552 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1508278 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1160552 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1836767 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1508278 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

18.5 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 34147252 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26978293 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3071127 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7762651 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3071127 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13765401 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7762651 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5634592 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4990526 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1160552 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1508278 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1160552 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1836767 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1508278 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +171.5%

    Prior period

    USD 35.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96642827 − 35591321 = 61051506 USD

    35591321 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96642827 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +544.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32901290 − 5107539 = 27793751 USD

    5107539 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32901290 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +975.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34147252 − 3175168 = 30972084 USD

    3175168 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34147252 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -85.3%

    Prior period

    USD 38.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5634592 − 38427615 = -32793023 USD

    38427615 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5634592 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 96.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 58.75 million 61% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.26 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.64 million 36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.74 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 32.9 million 34% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 34.15 million 35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.63 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 28.51 million 30% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 14%81%
  • 2006 34%64%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 357591 Derived -357591 -43364 Derived -314227 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3135591321 28661480 Derived 6929841 1822302 Derived 5107539 -35252447 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3196642827 62004544 Derived 34638283 1736993 Derived 32901290 28512660 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 96.6M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104.4M78.3M52.2M26.1M0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue35591321
2006Revenue96642827

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

171.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185%139%93%46%0%200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year171.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 35.8% 2006
Net margin 34% 2006
Free cash flow margin 29.5% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%8%-32%-71%-110%200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin19.5%
2006Operating margin35.8%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin14.4%
2006Net margin34%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-99%
2006Free cash flow margin29.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 34.1M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.9M27.7M18.4M9.2M0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow3175168
2006Operating cash flow34147252

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 28.5M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.6M15.1M-3.4M-21.9M-40.4M200420052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-35252447
2006Free cash flow28512660

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.24× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.42×1.82×1.21×0.61×0.00×200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 314,227
Exact value

Exact value: -314227 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -314227 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5107539 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5107539 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3175168 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3175168 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38427615 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 38427615 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.25 million
Calculation and evidence

3175168 − 38427615 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35252447 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 32.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32901290 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 32901290 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34147252 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 34147252 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5634592 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5634592 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.51 million
Calculation and evidence

34147252 − 5634592 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28512660 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001170106, 1170106, edgar:1170106