GENOMED INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-19 to 2005-07-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.2 thousand USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15,888.84%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -348760 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2195 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-254 thousand USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -254128 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
274 thousand USD Source
Exact value

274071 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.71 thousand USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 578 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1486 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1247 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3186 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1486 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2195 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

1.06 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 54476 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2120661 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5621723 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4271293 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2120661 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -346919 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.23 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -362469 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -161335 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -923907 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -362469 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1140287 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -923907 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -254128 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-07-01.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -50.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6,410

    –

    Current period

    USD 3,186

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3186 − 6410 = -3224 USD

    6410 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3186 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4271293 − -1299347 = -2971946 USD

    -1299347 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4271293 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 73,062

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1140287 − -73062 = -1067225 USD

    -73062 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1140287 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 35,642

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 35,642

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35642 − 0 = 35642 USD

    0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35642 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3,186 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.28 million 134,334% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.28 million −134,234% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5,406 −170% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.27 million −134,064% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.14 million −35,791% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 35,642 1,119% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.18 million −36,909% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 19,029% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 134,334% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 1511421 Derived -1511421 70065 Derived -1581486 -882861 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-316410 1219757 Derived -1213347 86000 Derived -1299347 -73062 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313186 4279885 Derived -4276699 -5406 Derived -4271293 -1175929 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2K 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9K5.2K3.5K1.7K0.0200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue6410
2004Revenue3186

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-50.3% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-11%-25%-40%-54%200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-50.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -134,234.1% 2004
Net margin -134,064.4% 2004
Free cash flow margin -36,909.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10,739%-28,189%-67,117%-106,045%-144,973%200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-18,929%
2004Operating margin-134,234.1%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-20,270.6%
2004Net margin-134,064.4%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-1,139.8%
2004Free cash flow margin-36,909.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.2K-239.5K-570.1K-900.8K-1.2M200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-682861
2003Operating cash flow-73062
2004Operating cash flow-1140287

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94.1K-246.9K-588.0K-929.0K-1.3M200220032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-882861
2003Free cash flow-73062
2004Free cash flow-1175929

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.39× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.50×1.12×0.75×0.37×0.00×200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1581486 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1581486 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 682,861
Exact value

Exact value: -682861 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -682861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200,000
Exact value

Exact value: 200000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 882,861
Calculation and evidence

-682861 − 200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -882861 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1299347 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1299347 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73,062
Exact value

Exact value: -73062 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -73062 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73,062
Calculation and evidence

-73062 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -73062 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4271293 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4271293 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1140287 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1140287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,642
Exact value

Exact value: 35642 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 35642 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-1140287 − 35642 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1175929 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001169417, 1169417, edgar:1169417