Revenue
865 million USD
2005-10-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 865275000 USD Source
11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-13 to 2014-03-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
108620000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-10.
Financial data available through: 2005-04-27.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.21 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.43 billion
–
3431404000 − 3214091000 = 217313000 USD
3214091000 USD · 2003-04-29 – 2004-04-28
Inspect prior input Prior source3431404000 USD · 2004-04-28 – 2005-04-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 79.42 million
–
Current period
USD 65.19 million
–
65188000 − 79422000 = -14234000 USD
79422000 USD · 2003-04-29 – 2004-04-28
Inspect prior input Prior source65188000 USD · 2004-04-28 – 2005-04-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 550.84 million
–
Current period
USD 516.55 million
–
516547000 − 550837000 = -34290000 USD
550837000 USD · 2003-04-29 – 2004-04-28
Inspect prior input Prior source516547000 USD · 2004-04-28 – 2005-04-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 56.14 million
–
Current period
USD 56.45 million
–
56451000 − 56140000 = 311000 USD
56140000 USD · 2003-04-29 – 2004-04-28
Inspect prior input Prior source56451000 USD · 2004-04-28 – 2005-04-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-05-03 – 2001-05-02 | 2806020000 | 2366509000 Derived | 439511000 | 132613000 Derived | 306898000 | -105972000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-05-02 – 2002-05-01 | 2833517000 | 2385691000 Derived | 447826000 | 374109000 Derived | 73717000 | -110093000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30 | 3162335000 | 2783065000 Derived | 379270000 | 365992000 Derived | 13278000 | 675169000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-04-29 – 2004-04-28 | 3214091000 | 2749389000 Derived | 464702000 | 385280000 Derived | 79422000 | 494697000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-04-28 – 2005-04-27 | 3431404000 | 2937419000 Derived | 493985000 | 428797000 Derived | 65188000 | 460096000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2806020000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2833517000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3162335000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3214091000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3431404000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 77522000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -32888000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 734799000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 550837000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 516547000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -105972000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -110093000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 675169000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 494697000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 460096000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-05-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-05-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-04-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-04-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-05-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-05-03 – 2001-05-02 | USD 306.9 million Exact valueExact value: 306898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.52 million Exact valueExact value: 77522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.49 million Exact valueExact value: 183494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 105.97 million Calculation and evidence77522000 − 183494000 USD Exact free cash flow: -105972000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-05-02 – 2002-05-01 | USD 73.72 million Exact valueExact value: 73717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.89 million Exact valueExact value: -32888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.21 million Exact valueExact value: 77205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 110.09 million Calculation and evidence-32888000 − 77205000 USD Exact free cash flow: -110093000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30 | USD 13.28 million Exact valueExact value: 13278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 734.8 million Exact valueExact value: 734799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.63 million Exact valueExact value: 59630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 675.17 million Calculation and evidence734799000 − 59630000 USD Exact free cash flow: 675169000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-04-29 – 2004-04-28 | USD 79.42 million Exact valueExact value: 79422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 550.84 million Exact valueExact value: 550837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.14 million Exact valueExact value: 56140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 494.7 million Calculation and evidence550837000 − 56140000 USD Exact free cash flow: 494697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-04-28 – 2005-04-27 | USD 65.19 million Exact valueExact value: 65188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 516.55 million Exact valueExact value: 516547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.45 million Exact valueExact value: 56451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 460.1 million Calculation and evidence516547000 − 56451000 USD Exact free cash flow: 460096000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001169077, 1169077, edgar:1169077