Noble Corp plc

EDGAR

94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-05-15 to 2023-03-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

410 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-337.65%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1384912000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 410156000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
726 million USD Source
Exact value

725722000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.37 billion USD Source
Exact value

4372724000 USD

Shares outstanding
243 million shares Source
Exact value

243239000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.52% · 1.26 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 241977000 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 243239000 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.3 billion USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 611973000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 894783000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 385153000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 410156000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Net income

-930 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 105485000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 322866000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -55081000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1302850000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

843 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1654376000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1285697000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86774000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245336000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86774000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 474446000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245336000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-09.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -31.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.35 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2302065000 − 3352252000 = -1050187000 USD

    3352252000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2302065000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -281.9%

    Prior period

    USD 511 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 929.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -929580000 − 511000000 = -1440580000 USD

    511000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -929580000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -36%

    Prior period

    USD 1.76 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1128282000 − 1762351000 = -634069000 USD

    1762351000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1128282000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.06 billion 133% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 761.95 million −33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 167.63 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 929.58 million −40% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.13 billion 49% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 35%9.3%56%
  • 2007 40%9.5%50%
  • 2008 45%10%45%
  • 2009 46%9.1%45%
  • 2010 28%67%
  • 2014 94%
  • 2015 15%12%73%
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312100239000 1172809000 Derived 927430000 195564000 Derived 731866000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312995311000 1504449000 Derived 1490862000 284851000 Derived 1206011000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-313446501000 1538098000 Derived 1908403000 347408000 Derived 1560995000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-313640784000 1630040000 Derived 2010744000 332102000 Derived 1678642000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312807176000 1891096000 Derived 916080000 142651000 Derived 773429000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-313232504000 3046562000 Derived 185942000 177451000 Derived 8491000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-313352252000 2432251000 Derived 920001000 409001000 Derived 511000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312302065000 3064011000 Derived -761946000 167634000 Derived -929580000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B2.9B2.0B983.0M0.0200620102016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue2100239000
2007Revenue2995311000
2008Revenue3446501000
2009Revenue3640784000
2010Revenue2807176000
2014Revenue3232504000
2015Revenue3352252000
2016Revenue2302065000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-31.3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%27%6%-16%-37%200620102016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year42.6%
2008Year over year15.1%
2009Year over year5.6%
2010Year over year-22.9%
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year3.7%
2016Year over year-31.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -33.1% 2016
Net margin -40.4% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%35%7%-20%-48%200620102016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin44.2%
2007Operating margin49.8%
2008Operating margin55.4%
2009Operating margin55.2%
2010Operating margin32.6%
2014Operating margin5.8%
2015Operating margin27.4%
2016Operating margin-33.1%
2006Net margin34.8%
2007Net margin40.3%
2008Net margin45.3%
2009Net margin46.1%
2010Net margin27.6%
2014Net margin0.3%
2015Net margin15.2%
2016Net margin-40.4%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.1B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.2B576.9M0.0200620102016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow988715000
2007Operating cash flow1414373000
2008Operating cash flow1888192000
2009Operating cash flow2136716000
2010Operating cash flow1654376000
2014Operating cash flow1778208000
2015Operating cash flow1762351000
2016Operating cash flow1128282000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.5% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%2006-12-3120102016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets25.6%
2009Liabilities / assets19.2%
2010Liabilities / assets35.5%
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Liabilities / assets42.3%
2016Liabilities / assets43.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.88× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.69×2.77×1.85×0.92×0.00×200620102016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 731.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 731866000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 731866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 988.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 988715000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 988715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1206011000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1206011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1414373000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1414373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1560995000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1560995000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1888192000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1888192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1678642000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1678642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2136716000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2136716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 773.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 773429000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 773429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1654376000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1654376000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8491000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1778208000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1778208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 511 million
Exact value

Exact value: 511000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 511000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1762351000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1762351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 929.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -929580000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -929580000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1128282000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1128282000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

94 filings · 234 latest values · 234 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001169055, 1169055, NE, NEBLQ, edgar:1169055

Also known as NOBLE CORP, NOBLE CORP PLC, Noble Corp / Switzerland, Noble Corp plc, Noble Corporation, Noble Corporation plc, Noble Finance Co