Revenue
410 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 410156000 USD Source
94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-05-15 to 2023-03-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
725722000 USD
4372724000 USD
243239000 shares
0.52% · 1.26 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.3 billion USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-930 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
843 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-09.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.3 billion
–
2302065000 − 3352252000 = -1050187000 USD
3352252000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2302065000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 511 million
–
Current period
−USD 929.58 million
–
-929580000 − 511000000 = -1440580000 USD
511000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-929580000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.76 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.13 billion
–
1128282000 − 1762351000 = -634069000 USD
1762351000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1128282000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2100239000 | 1172809000 Derived | 927430000 | 195564000 Derived | 731866000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2995311000 | 1504449000 Derived | 1490862000 | 284851000 Derived | 1206011000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3446501000 | 1538098000 Derived | 1908403000 | 347408000 Derived | 1560995000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3640784000 | 1630040000 Derived | 2010744000 | 332102000 Derived | 1678642000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2807176000 | 1891096000 Derived | 916080000 | 142651000 Derived | 773429000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 3232504000 | 3046562000 Derived | 185942000 | 177451000 Derived | 8491000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3352252000 | 2432251000 Derived | 920001000 | 409001000 Derived | 511000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2302065000 | 3064011000 Derived | -761946000 | 167634000 Derived | -929580000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2100239000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2995311000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3446501000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3640784000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2807176000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3232504000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3352252000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2302065000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 42.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -22.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -31.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 44.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 49.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 55.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 55.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 32.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 27.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -33.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 34.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 40.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 45.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 46.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 27.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -40.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 988715000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1414373000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1888192000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 2136716000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1654376000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1778208000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1762351000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1128282000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 25.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 19.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 35.5% |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 42.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 43.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.42× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 731.87 million Exact valueExact value: 731866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 988.72 million Exact valueExact value: 988715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1206011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1414373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1560995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.89 billion Exact valueExact value: 1888192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 1678642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 2136716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 773.43 million Exact valueExact value: 773429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 1654376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 8.49 million Exact valueExact value: 8491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 1778208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 511 million Exact valueExact value: 511000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 1762351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 929.58 million Exact valueExact value: -929580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1128282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
94 filings · 234 latest values · 234 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001169055, 1169055, NE, NEBLQ, edgar:1169055
Also known as NOBLE CORP, NOBLE CORP PLC, Noble Corp / Switzerland, Noble Corp plc, Noble Corporation, Noble Corporation plc, Noble Finance Co