Revenue
0 CAD
2015 Q3 · CAD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 0 CAD Source
62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-28 to 2016-01-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
12842009 shares
351.86% · 10 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-01-19.
Financial data available through: 2014-02-28.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CAD 0
–
Current period
CAD 0
–
0 − 0 = 0 CAD
0 CAD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source0 CAD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−CAD 174,101
–
Current period
−CAD 124,536
–
-124536 − -174101 = 49565 CAD
-174101 CAD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-124536 CAD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−CAD 62,739
–
Current period
−CAD 31,336
–
-31336 − -62739 = 31403 CAD
-62739 CAD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-31336 CAD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | 0 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -294893 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 | 0 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -147257 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28 | 0 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -174101 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28 | 0 | 124536 Derived | -124536 | 0 Derived | -124536 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CAD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 0 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-02-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -327997 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -39445 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -62739 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -31336 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 154.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 2,014.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 4,993.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 12,348.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | −CAD 294,893 Exact valueExact value: -294893 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 327,997 Exact valueExact value: -327997 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 | −CAD 147,257 Exact valueExact value: -147257 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 39,445 Exact valueExact value: -39445 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28 | −CAD 174,101 Exact valueExact value: -174101 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 62,739 Exact valueExact value: -62739 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28 | −CAD 124,536 Exact valueExact value: -124536 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 31,336 Exact valueExact value: -31336 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
62 filings · 957 latest values · 957 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001168960, 1168960, bovkf, edgar:1168960
Also known as BI-OPTIC VENTURES INC, BI-OPTIC VENTURES INC., Bi-Optic Ventures Inc, Bi-Optic Ventures Inc., Bi-optic Ventures Inc, Bi-optic Ventures Inc.