Bi-optic Ventures Inc

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-28 to 2016-01-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 CAD

2015 Q3 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-7.6 thousand CAD

2015 Q3 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -40335 CAD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32736 CAD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
12.8 million shares Source
Exact value

12842009 shares

Reported share-count change

351.86% · 10 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2842009 shares · 2014-11-30· Source
  • 12842009 shares · 2015-11-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-01-19.

Financial data available through: 2014-02-28.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-28
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-02-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-02-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    CAD 0

    Prior period

    CAD 0

    –

    Current period

    CAD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 CAD

    0 CAD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 CAD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +CAD 49,565

    Prior period

    −CAD 174,101

    –

    Current period

    −CAD 124,536

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -124536 − -174101 = 49565 CAD

    -174101 CAD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -124536 CAD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +CAD 31,403

    Prior period

    −CAD 62,739

    –

    Current period

    −CAD 31,336

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31336 − -62739 = 31403 CAD

    -62739 CAD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31336 CAD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28

  • Revenue CAD 0
  • Operating costs Derived CAD 124,536
  • Operating income −CAD 124,536
  • Tax, interest and other Derived CAD 0
  • Net income −CAD 124,536

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −CAD 31,336
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-280 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-294893 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-290 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-147257 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-280 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-174101 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-280 124536 Derived -124536 0 Derived -124536 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in CAD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

CAD 0 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2012-02-29Operating marginNot reported
2013-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

CAD -31.3K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2K-68.9K-164.0K-259.1K-354.2K2011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-327997
2012Operating cash flow-39445
2013Operating cash flow-62739
2014Operating cash flow-31336

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12,348.6% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,337%10,002%6,668%3,334%0%2011201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets154.5%
2012Liabilities / assets2,014.1%
2013Liabilities / assets4,993.9%
2014Liabilities / assets12,348.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2012Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2013Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2014Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28
−CAD 294,893
Exact value

Exact value: -294893 CAD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: -294893 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 327,997
Exact value

Exact value: -327997 CAD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: -327997 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29
−CAD 147,257
Exact value

Exact value: -147257 CAD

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: -147257 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 39,445
Exact value

Exact value: -39445 CAD

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: -39445 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
−CAD 174,101
Exact value

Exact value: -174101 CAD

2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28: -174101 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 62,739
Exact value

Exact value: -62739 CAD

2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28: -62739 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
−CAD 124,536
Exact value

Exact value: -124536 CAD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28: -124536 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 31,336
Exact value

Exact value: -31336 CAD

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28: -31336 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 957 latest values · 957 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001168960, 1168960, bovkf, edgar:1168960

Also known as BI-OPTIC VENTURES INC, BI-OPTIC VENTURES INC., Bi-Optic Ventures Inc, Bi-Optic Ventures Inc., Bi-optic Ventures Inc, Bi-optic Ventures Inc.