Revenue
65.1 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 65052000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-04 to 2013-08-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
65.1 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
4.21%
2013 Q2 · %
5.86 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
2.49 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
128720000 USD
31492976 shares
5.29% · 1.58 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
247 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
42.1 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
9.47 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
32.6 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-02.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 165.65 million
–
Current period
USD 223.09 million
–
223090000 − 165646000 = 57444000 USD
165646000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source223090000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.6 million
–
Current period
USD 42.69 million
–
42685000 − 14602000 = 28083000 USD
14602000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42685000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.51 million
–
Current period
USD 8.94 million
–
8935000 − 6511000 = 2424000 USD
6511000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8935000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 32879000 | 38252000 Derived | -5373000 | 85000 Derived | -5458000 | -6665000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 44926000 | 46583000 Derived | -1657000 | -725000 Derived | -932000 | 783000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 55859000 | 65840000 Derived | -9981000 | -4360000 Derived | -5621000 | -203000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 75673000 | 84489000 Derived | -8816000 | -2745000 Derived | -6071000 | -7801000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 103465000 | 95182000 Derived | 8283000 | -595000 Derived | 8878000 | 17659000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 130572000 | 116541000 Derived | 14031000 | -5946000 Derived | 19977000 | 31022000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 165646000 | 158569000 Derived | 7077000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8091000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 223090000 | 213726000 Derived | 9364000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 33750000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 32879000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 44926000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 55859000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 75673000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 103465000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 130572000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 165646000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 223090000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 36.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 24.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 35.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 36.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 26.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 26.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 34.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -16.3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -17.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -11.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -16.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -10.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -20.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -10.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 15.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -4458000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 2068000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 2928000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -1140000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 20159000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 36425000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 14602000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 42685000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -6665000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 783000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -203000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -7801000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 17659000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 31022000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 8091000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 33750000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 44.3% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 22.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 25.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 26.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 31.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 30.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 32.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.4× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.86× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.83× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 5.46 million Exact valueExact value: -5458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.46 million Exact valueExact value: -4458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: 2207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.67 million Calculation and evidence-4458000 − 2207000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6665000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 932,000 Exact valueExact value: -932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: 1285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 783,000 Calculation and evidence2068000 − 1285000 USD Exact free cash flow: 783000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 5.62 million Exact valueExact value: -5621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.93 million Exact valueExact value: 2928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.13 million Exact valueExact value: 3131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 203,000 Calculation and evidence2928000 − 3131000 USD Exact free cash flow: -203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 6.07 million Exact valueExact value: -6071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.14 million Exact valueExact value: -1140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.66 million Exact valueExact value: 6661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.8 million Calculation and evidence-1140000 − 6661000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7801000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 8.88 million Exact valueExact value: 8878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.16 million Exact valueExact value: 20159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.66 million Calculation and evidence20159000 − 2500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17659000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 19.98 million Exact valueExact value: 19977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.43 million Exact valueExact value: 36425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.4 million Exact valueExact value: 5403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.02 million Calculation and evidence36425000 − 5403000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31022000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 14.6 million Exact valueExact value: 14602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.51 million Exact valueExact value: 6511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.09 million Calculation and evidence14602000 − 6511000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8091000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 42.69 million Exact valueExact value: 42685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.75 million Calculation and evidence42685000 − 8935000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33750000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 919 latest values · 919 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001168195, 1168195, edgar:1168195
Also known as SOURCEFIRE INC, SOURCEFIRE INC.