Revenue
712 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 712380000 USD Source
202 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2021-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
712 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
22.45%
2021 Q2 · %
364 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
799315000 USD
102800000 shares
0.59% · 600 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.56 billion
–
1558595000 − 2362969000 = -804374000 USD
2362969000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1558595000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 124.62 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.97 billion
–
-1967458000 − -124619000 = -1842839000 USD
-124619000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1967458000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.34 billion
–
Current period
USD 904.17 million
–
904167000 − 1343966000 = -439799000 USD
1343966000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source904167000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1613683000 | 702322000 Derived | 911361000 | 336579000 Derived | 574782000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1757889000 | 919612000 Derived | 838277000 | 308345000 Derived | 529932000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1623938000 | 1052895000 Derived | 571043000 | 217220000 Derived | 353823000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1998051000 | 1102413000 Derived | 895638000 | 330949000 Derived | 564689000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1452619000 | 5462371000 Derived | -4009752000 | -1430148000 Derived | -2579604000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1257345000 | 1829232000 Derived | -571887000 | -163084000 Derived | -408803000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1918249000 | 1167535000 Derived | 750714000 | 256385000 Derived | 494329000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2339017000 | 1292049000 Derived | 1046968000 | 255117000 Derived | 791851000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2362969000 | 2478295000 Derived | -115326000 | 9293000 Derived | -124619000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1558595000 | 3842636000 Derived | -2284041000 | -316583000 Derived | -1967458000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1613683000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1757889000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1623938000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1998051000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1452619000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1257345000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1918249000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2339017000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2362969000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1558595000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -7.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 23% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -13.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 52.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -34% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 56.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 47.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 35.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 44.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -276% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -45.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 39.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 44.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -146.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 35.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 30.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -177.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -32.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 33.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -126.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1130432000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1292275000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1192764000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1324348000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 725728000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 625849000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1096564000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1550994000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1343966000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 904167000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 40.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 41.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 44.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 44.5% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 51.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 49.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 45.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 48.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 65.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 574.78 million Exact valueExact value: 574782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1130432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 529.93 million Exact valueExact value: 529932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1292275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 353.82 million Exact valueExact value: 353823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1192764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 564.69 million Exact valueExact value: 564689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 1324348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 2.58 billion Exact valueExact value: -2579604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 725.73 million Exact valueExact value: 725728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 408.8 million Exact valueExact value: -408803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 625.85 million Exact valueExact value: 625849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 494.33 million Exact valueExact value: 494329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1096564000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 791.85 million Exact valueExact value: 791851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 1550994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 124.62 million Exact valueExact value: -124619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1343966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.97 billion Exact valueExact value: -1967458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 904.17 million Exact valueExact value: 904167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
202 filings · 4,199 latest values · 4,199 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001168054, 1168054, XEC, edgar:1168054
Also known as CIMAREX ENERGY CO, CIMAREX ENERGY CO., HELMERICH & PAYNE EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION CO