ALCON INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 10.4B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 9.911B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.42 billion USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2422000000 USD Source

Operating margin

11.15%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 270000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2422000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.53 billion USD Source
Exact value

1527000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.4 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10401000000 − 9911000000 = 490000000 USD

    9911000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10401000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 980 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    980000000 − 1018000000 = -38000000 USD

    1018000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    980000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2271000000 − 2077000000 = 194000000 USD

    2077000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2271000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 473 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 543 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    543000000 − 473000000 = 70000000 USD

    473000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    543000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.4 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.59 billion 44% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.44 billion 43% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.36 billion 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 380 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 980 million 9.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.27 billion 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 543 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.73 billion 17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 10%89%
  • 2024 10%86%
  • 2025 9.4%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316792000000 6869000000 Derived -77000000 UnavailableUnavailable803000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-317153000000 7401000000 Derived -248000000 UnavailableUnavailable616000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-317508000000 7695000000 Derived -187000000 UnavailableUnavailable367000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316833000000 7315000000 Derived -482000000 UnavailableUnavailable344000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-318291000000 7711000000 Derived 580000000 UnavailableUnavailable645000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-318717000000 8045000000 Derived 672000000 UnavailableUnavailable581000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-319455000000 8416000000 Derived 1039000000 65000000 Derived 974000000 730000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-319911000000 8498000000 Derived 1413000000 395000000 Derived 1018000000 1604000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3110401000000 9041000000 Derived 1360000000 380000000 Derived 980000000 1728000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.4B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2B8.4B5.6B2.8B0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue6792000000
2018Revenue7153000000
2019Revenue7508000000
2020Revenue6833000000
2021Revenue8291000000
2022Revenue8717000000
2023Revenue9455000000
2024Revenue9911000000
2025Revenue10401000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8%15.0%6.2%-2.6%-11.4%201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year5.3%
2019Year over year5%
2020Year over year-9%
2021Year over year21.3%
2022Year over year5.1%
2023Year over year8.5%
2024Year over year4.8%
2025Year over year4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.1% 2025
Net margin 9.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin 16.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%11.6%4.8%-2.1%-8.9%201720212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-1.1%
2018Operating margin-3.5%
2019Operating margin-2.5%
2020Operating margin-7.1%
2021Operating margin7%
2022Operating margin7.7%
2023Operating margin11%
2024Operating margin14.3%
2025Operating margin13.1%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023Net margin10.3%
2024Net margin10.3%
2025Net margin9.4%
2017Free cash flow margin11.8%
2018Free cash flow margin8.6%
2019Free cash flow margin4.9%
2020Free cash flow margin5%
2021Free cash flow margin7.8%
2022Free cash flow margin6.7%
2023Free cash flow margin7.7%
2024Free cash flow margin16.2%
2025Free cash flow margin16.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.3B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.8B1.2B613.2M0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow1218000000
2018Operating cash flow1140000000
2019Operating cash flow920000000
2020Operating cash flow823000000
2021Operating cash flow1345000000
2022Operating cash flow1217000000
2023Operating cash flow1388000000
2024Operating cash flow2077000000
2025Operating cash flow2271000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.7B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B933.1M466.6M0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow803000000
2018Free cash flow616000000
2019Free cash flow367000000
2020Free cash flow344000000
2021Free cash flow645000000
2022Free cash flow581000000
2023Free cash flow730000000
2024Free cash flow1604000000
2025Free cash flow1728000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.1%26.4%17.6%8.8%0.0%2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets16.3%
2019Liabilities / assets30.2%
2020Liabilities / assets31.8%
2021Liabilities / assets31.2%
2022Liabilities / assets32.5%
2023Liabilities / assets30.4%
2024Liabilities / assets29%
2025Liabilities / assets30.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.12× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.99×2.24×1.50×0.75×0.00×2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.77×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1218000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1218000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 415 million
Exact value

Exact value: 415000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 415000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 803 million
Calculation and evidence

1218000000 − 415000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 803000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1140000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1140000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 524000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 616 million
Calculation and evidence

1140000000 − 524000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 616000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 920 million
Exact value

Exact value: 920000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 920000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 553 million
Exact value

Exact value: 553000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 553000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 367 million
Calculation and evidence

920000000 − 553000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 367000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 823 million
Exact value

Exact value: 823000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 823000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479 million
Exact value

Exact value: 479000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 479000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 344 million
Calculation and evidence

823000000 − 479000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 344000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1345000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1345000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700 million
Exact value

Exact value: 700000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 700000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 645 million
Calculation and evidence

1345000000 − 700000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 645000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1217000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1217000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636 million
Exact value

Exact value: 636000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 636000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581 million
Calculation and evidence

1217000000 − 636000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 581000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 974 million
Exact value

Exact value: 974000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 974000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1388000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1388000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 658 million
Exact value

Exact value: 658000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 658000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 730 million
Calculation and evidence

1388000000 − 658000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 730000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1018000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1018000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2077000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2077000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473 million
Exact value

Exact value: 473000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 473000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 billion
Calculation and evidence

2077000000 − 473000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1604000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 980 million
Exact value

Exact value: 980000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 980000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2271000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2271000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543 million
Exact value

Exact value: 543000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 543000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 billion
Calculation and evidence

2271000000 − 543000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1728000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

158 filings · 1,626 latest values · 1,626 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001167379, 1167379, ALC, edgar:1167379

Also known as ALCON INC, ALCON INC., Alcon Inc.