Revenue
2.42 billion USD
2023 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2422000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 10.4B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 9.911B.
1527000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.91 billion
–
Current period
USD 10.4 billion
–
10401000000 − 9911000000 = 490000000 USD
9911000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10401000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.02 billion
–
Current period
USD 980 million
–
980000000 − 1018000000 = -38000000 USD
1018000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source980000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.08 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.27 billion
–
2271000000 − 2077000000 = 194000000 USD
2077000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2271000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 473 million
–
Current period
USD 543 million
–
543000000 − 473000000 = 70000000 USD
473000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source543000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6792000000 | 6869000000 Derived | -77000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 803000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 7153000000 | 7401000000 Derived | -248000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 616000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 7508000000 | 7695000000 Derived | -187000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 367000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 6833000000 | 7315000000 Derived | -482000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 344000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 8291000000 | 7711000000 Derived | 580000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 645000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 8717000000 | 8045000000 Derived | 672000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 581000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 9455000000 | 8416000000 Derived | 1039000000 | 65000000 Derived | 974000000 | 730000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 9911000000 | 8498000000 Derived | 1413000000 | 395000000 Derived | 1018000000 | 1604000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 10401000000 | 9041000000 Derived | 1360000000 | 380000000 Derived | 980000000 | 1728000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6792000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 7153000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 7508000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 6833000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 8291000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 8717000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 9455000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 9911000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 10401000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1218000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1140000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 920000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 823000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1345000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1217000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1388000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2077000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2271000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 803000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 616000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 367000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 344000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 645000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 581000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 730000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1604000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1728000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 16.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 30.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 31.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 31.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 32.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 30.4% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 29% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 30.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.77× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1218000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 415 million Exact valueExact value: 415000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 803 million Calculation and evidence1218000000 − 415000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 803000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1140000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 524 million Exact valueExact value: 524000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 616 million Calculation and evidence1140000000 − 524000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 616000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 920 million Exact valueExact value: 920000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 553 million Exact valueExact value: 553000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 367 million Calculation and evidence920000000 − 553000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 367000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 823 million Exact valueExact value: 823000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 479 million Exact valueExact value: 479000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 344 million Calculation and evidence823000000 − 479000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 344000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 700 million Exact valueExact value: 700000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 645 million Calculation and evidence1345000000 − 700000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 645000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1217000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 636 million Exact valueExact value: 636000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 581 million Calculation and evidence1217000000 − 636000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 581000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 974 million Exact valueExact value: 974000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1388000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 658 million Exact valueExact value: 658000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 730 million Calculation and evidence1388000000 − 658000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 730000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1018000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 2077000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473 million Exact valueExact value: 473000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Calculation and evidence2077000000 − 473000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1604000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 980 million Exact valueExact value: 980000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 2271000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 543 million Exact valueExact value: 543000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.73 billion Calculation and evidence2271000000 − 543000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1728000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
158 filings · 1,626 latest values · 1,626 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001167379, 1167379, ALC, edgar:1167379
Also known as ALCON INC, ALCON INC., Alcon Inc.