Revenue
294 million u000
2011 Q4 · u000
39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-03-09 to 2012-05-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
294 million u000
2011 Q4 · u000
-7.45%
2011 Q4 · %
5.03 million u000
2011 Q4 · u000
419 thousand u000
2011 Q4 · u000
66317000 u000
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-31.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
u000 1.02 billion
–
Current period
u000 1.23 billion
–
1232365000 − 1020767000 = 211598000 u000
1020767000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1232365000 u000 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
u000 12.77 million
–
Current period
−u000 31.48 million
–
-31478000 − 12770000 = -44248000 u000
12770000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-31478000 u000 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
u000 109.4 million
–
Current period
u000 41.84 million
–
41840000 − 109402000 = -67562000 u000
109402000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41840000 u000 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
u000 9.91 million
–
Current period
u000 15.81 million
–
15812000 − 9908000 = 5904000 u000
9908000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15812000 u000 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 845508000 | 764799000 Derived | 80709000 | 38853000 Derived | 41856000 | 97231000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1020767000 | 959234000 Derived | 61533000 | 48763000 Derived | 12770000 | 99494000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1232365000 | 1231230000 Derived | 1135000 | 32613000 Derived | -31478000 | 26028000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in u000.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(u000) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 845508000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1020767000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1232365000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 20.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 20.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(u000) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 105641000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 109402000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 41840000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(u000) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 97231000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 99494000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 26028000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | u000 41.86 million Exact valueExact value: 41856000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 105.64 million Exact valueExact value: 105641000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 8.41 million Exact valueExact value: 8410000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 97.23 million Calculation and evidence105641000 − 8410000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 97231000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | u000 12.77 million Exact valueExact value: 12770000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 109.4 million Exact valueExact value: 109402000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 9.91 million Exact valueExact value: 9908000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 99.49 million Calculation and evidence109402000 − 9908000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 99494000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −u000 31.48 million Exact valueExact value: -31478000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 41.84 million Exact valueExact value: 41840000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 15.81 million Exact valueExact value: 15812000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 26.03 million Calculation and evidence41840000 − 15812000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 26028000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
39 filings · 377 latest values · 377 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001166291, 1166291, edgar:1166291
Also known as PINNACLE AIRLINES CORP