Kyto Technology & Life Science, Inc.

EDGAR

88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-11-14 to 2022-02-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

500 USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7,773.6%

2021 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-282 thousand USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -282427 USD Source

Free cash flow

-532 thousand USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -282427 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 250000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
608 thousand USD Source
Exact value

608223 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
13.3 million shares Source
Exact value

13287621 shares

Reported share-count change

35.56% · 3.49 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9801832 shares · 2020-12-31· Source
  • 13287621 shares · 2021-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

11.4 thousand USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5700 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14150 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17950 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 500 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Net income

1.13 million USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 427066 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 275252 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -333792 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 996133 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 320150 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.11 million USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2470600 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2876156 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1632238 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3071238 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1632238 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4520139 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3071238 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.16 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 673497 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 323497 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 803497 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 673497 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1228497 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 803497 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 250000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-02-22.

Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +57.2%

    Prior period

    USD 9,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 14,150

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14150 − 9000 = 5150 USD

    9000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14150 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 543,292

    Prior period

    −USD 230,107

    –

    Current period

    −USD 773,399

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -773399 − -230107 = -543292 USD

    -230107 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -773399 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 205,225

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1929879 − -205225 = -1724654 USD

    -205225 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1929879 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -18%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1228497 − 1498048 = -269551 USD

    1498048 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1228497 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

  • Revenue USD 14,150 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 787,549 5,566% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 773,399 −5,466% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 773,399 −5,466% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.93 million −13,639% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.23 million 8,682% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.16 million −22,321% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,656% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,566% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-310 90827 Derived -90827 0 Derived -90827 -31319 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-319000 239082 Derived -230082 25 Derived -230107 -1703273 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-3114150 787549 Derived -773399 0 Derived -773399 -3158376 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.2K 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3K11.5K7.6K3.8K0.0201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue9000
2020Revenue14150

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

57.2% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year57.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5,465.7% 2020
Net margin -5,465.7% 2020
Free cash flow margin -22,320.7% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,786%-4,687%-11,160%-17,633%-24,106%201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating marginNot reported
2019Operating margin-2,556.5%
2020Operating margin-5,465.7%
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net margin-2,556.7%
2020Net margin-5,465.7%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow margin-18,925.3%
2020Free cash flow margin-22,320.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.9M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154.4K-405.3K-964.9K-1.5M-2.1M201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-31319
2019Operating cash flow-205225
2020Operating cash flow-1929879

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.2M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.252.7K-663.3K-1.6M-2.5M-3.4M201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-31319
2019Free cash flow-1703273
2020Free cash flow-3158376

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.27× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.53×2.65×1.77×0.88×0.00×201820192020-03-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2020-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 591,293
Exact value

Exact value: -591293 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -591293 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 525,292
Exact value

Exact value: -525292 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -525292 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 525,292
Calculation and evidence

-525292 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -525292 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 518,258
Exact value

Exact value: -518258 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -518258 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 246,432
Exact value

Exact value: -246432 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -246432 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 246,432
Calculation and evidence

-246432 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -246432 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
−USD 90,827
Exact value

Exact value: -90827 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -90827 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,319
Exact value

Exact value: -31319 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -31319 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,319
Calculation and evidence

-31319 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31319 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−USD 230,107
Exact value

Exact value: -230107 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -230107 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 205,225
Exact value

Exact value: -205225 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -205225 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1498048 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 1498048 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-205225 − 1498048 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1703273 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
−USD 773,399
Exact value

Exact value: -773399 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -773399 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1929879 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -1929879 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1228497 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 1228497 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-1929879 − 1228497 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3158376 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

88 filings · 761 latest values · 761 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001164888, 1164888, KBPH, edgar:1164888

Also known as B TWELVE INC, KYTO TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE, INC., KYTO BIOPHARMA INC, KYTO TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE, INC., Kyto Technology & Life Science, Inc.