INTERFACE SECURITY SYSTEMS HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-07-09 to 2016-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

42.8 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.04%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42830000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.82 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
476 thousand USD Source
Exact value

476000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
272 million USD Source
Exact value

272285000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

163 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41580000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 39668000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 39252000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42830000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-36.5 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -52780000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -40762000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10416000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -18254000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10416000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -24508000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -18254000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.6%

    Prior period

    USD 122.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 149.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149367000 − 122847000 = 26520000 USD

    122847000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149367000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 34.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 52.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -52780000 − -18663000 = -34117000 USD

    -18663000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -52780000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 16.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 44.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27963000 − -44853000 = 16890000 USD

    -44853000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27963000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 149.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 178.09 million 119% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 28.73 million −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 24.06 million 16% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 52.78 million −35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 27.96 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31110445000 121175000 Derived -10730000 18562000 Derived -29292000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31126742000 149900000 Derived -23158000 24632000 Derived -47790000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31122847000 115951000 Derived 6896000 25559000 Derived -18663000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31149367000 178092000 Derived -28725000 24055000 Derived -52780000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 149.4M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.3M121.0M80.7M40.3M0.02012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue110445000
2013Revenue126742000
2014Revenue122847000
2015Revenue149367000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.6% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.6%16.4%9.3%2.1%-5.0%2012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year14.8%
2014Year over year-3.1%
2015Year over year21.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -19.2% 2015
Net margin -35.3% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-3%-16%-29%-41%2012201320142015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-9.7%
2013Operating margin-18.3%
2014Operating margin5.6%
2015Operating margin-19.2%
2012Net margin-26.5%
2013Net margin-37.7%
2014Net margin-15.2%
2015Net margin-35.3%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-9.4M-22.4M-35.4M-48.4M2012201320142015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-6260000
2013Operating cash flow-19355000
2014Operating cash flow-44853000
2015Operating cash flow-27963000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

193.1% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.255%191%127%64%0%2012-12-31201320142015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets236%
2014Liabilities / assets187.9%
2015Liabilities / assets193.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.16× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.58×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×2012-12-31201320142015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 29.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29292000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -29292000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6260000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -6260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 47.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47790000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -47790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19355000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -19355000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 18.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18663000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -18663000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44853000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -44853000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 52.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52780000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -52780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27963000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -27963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 904 latest values · 904 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001164255, 1164255, edgar:1164255

Also known as INTERFACE SECURITY SYSTEMS HOLDINGS INC