Revenue
368 billion JPY
2024 Q2 · JPY
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 367760000000 JPY Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about JPY 2.168T, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about JPY 1.892T.
4298693000000 JPY
15544956000000 JPY
2901337224 shares
-1.86% · -54.9 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-17.
Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
JPY 1.89 trillion
–
Current period
JPY 2.17 trillion
–
2167713000000 − 1892485000000 = 275228000000 JPY
1892485000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2167713000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 340.74 billion
–
Current period
JPY 362.13 billion
–
362129000000 − 340736000000 = 21393000000 JPY
340736000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source362129000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−JPY 678.61 billion
–
Current period
−JPY 842.96 billion
–
-842960000000 − -678611000000 = -164349000000 JPY
-678611000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-842960000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 189.97 billion
–
Current period
JPY 353.82 billion
–
353818000000 − 189971000000 = 163847000000 JPY
189971000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source353818000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 1403197000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 239617000000 | 992114000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 1496969000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 219343000000 | -730851000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 1116770000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -100442000000 | -680255000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 1287829000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 216998000000 | -222688000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | 1401872000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 153116000000 | 547735000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | 1363890000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 142996000000 | -974163000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | 1335577000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 92786000000 | -865985000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | 1562000000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 165863000000 | -13144000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | 1892485000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 340736000000 | -868582000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 | 2167713000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 362129000000 | -1196778000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in JPY.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1403197000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1496969000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1116770000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1287829000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1401872000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1363890000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1335577000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1562000000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1892485000000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 2167713000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -25.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 17% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2026-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 70.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -48.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -60.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -17.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 39.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -71.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -64.8% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -45.9% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | -55.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1304994000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -445690000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -361165000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -15943000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 667610000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -862832000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -694820000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 132640000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -678611000000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | -842960000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 992114000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -730851000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -680255000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -222688000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 547735000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -974163000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -865985000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -13144000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -868582000000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | -1196778000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 93.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 93.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 93.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 93.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 93.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 93.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 93.3% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 93.7% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 93.7% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 93.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2026-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | JPY 239.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 239617000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.3 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1304994000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 312.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 312880000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 992.11 billion Calculation and evidence1304994000000 − 312880000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 992114000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | JPY 219.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 219343000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 445.69 billion Exact valueExact value: -445690000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 285.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 285161000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 730.85 billion Calculation and evidence-445690000000 − 285161000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -730851000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | −JPY 100.44 billion Exact valueExact value: -100442000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 361.17 billion Exact valueExact value: -361165000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 319.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 319090000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 680.26 billion Calculation and evidence-361165000000 − 319090000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -680255000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | JPY 217 billion Exact valueExact value: 216998000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 15.94 billion Exact valueExact value: -15943000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 206.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 206745000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 222.69 billion Calculation and evidence-15943000000 − 206745000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -222688000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | JPY 153.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 153116000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 667.61 billion Exact valueExact value: 667610000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 119.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 119875000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 547.74 billion Calculation and evidence667610000000 − 119875000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 547735000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | JPY 143 billion Exact valueExact value: 142996000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 862.83 billion Exact valueExact value: -862832000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 111.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 111331000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 974.16 billion Calculation and evidence-862832000000 − 111331000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -974163000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | JPY 92.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 92786000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 694.82 billion Exact valueExact value: -694820000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 171.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 171165000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 865.99 billion Calculation and evidence-694820000000 − 171165000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -865985000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | JPY 165.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 165863000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 132.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 132640000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 145.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 145784000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 13.14 billion Calculation and evidence132640000000 − 145784000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -13144000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | JPY 340.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 340736000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 678.61 billion Exact valueExact value: -678611000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 189.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 189971000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 868.58 billion Calculation and evidence-678611000000 − 189971000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -868582000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 | JPY 362.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 362129000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 842.96 billion Exact valueExact value: -842960000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 353.82 billion Exact valueExact value: 353818000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 1.2 trillion Calculation and evidence-842960000000 − 353818000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -1196778000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
1,026 filings · 2,538 latest values · 2,538 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001163653, 1163653, NMR, NRSCF, edgar:1163653, nmr
Also known as NOMURA HOLDINGS INC, NOMURA HOLDINGS, INC., Nomura Holdings, Inc.