ELWOOD ENERGY LLC

EDGAR

4 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-15 to 2002-12-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61.7 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

50.58%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 52450000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 21251000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 102714000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 41027000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

13.3 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13750000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 406000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13750000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 406000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 363000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.61 million USD Source
Exact value

2609000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

103 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8555000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9216000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23256000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 102714000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 41027000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

19.5 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3435000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3652000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3672000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 19479000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3415000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

363 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 363000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-12-18.

Financial data available through: 2002-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 96.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 102.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102714000 − 96467000 = 6247000 USD

    96467000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102714000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -60.5%

    Prior period

    USD 49.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19479000 − 49372000 = -29893000 USD

    49372000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19479000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -84.8%

    Prior period

    USD 90.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13750000 − 90551000 = -76801000 USD

    90551000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13750000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -99.8%

    Prior period

    USD 216.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 363,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    363000 − 216500000 = -216137000 USD

    216500000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    363000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

  • Revenue USD 102.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 50.26 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 52.45 million 51% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 32.97 million 32% of revenue
  • Net income USD 19.48 million 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.75 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 363,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 13.39 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 51%46%
  • 2002 19%32%49%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3056849000 27407000 Derived 29442000 -914000 Derived 30356000 -101591000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-3096467000 44449000 Derived 52018000 2646000 Derived 49372000 -125949000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30102714000 50264000 Derived 52450000 32971000 Derived 19479000 13387000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 102.7M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110.9M83.2M55.5M27.7M0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue56849000
2001Revenue96467000
2002Revenue102714000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.5% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%38%19%0%200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year69.7%
2002Year over year6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 51.1% 2002
Net margin 19% 2002
Free cash flow margin 13% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%5%-62%-130%-197%200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin51.8%
2001Operating margin53.9%
2002Operating margin51.1%
2000Net margin53.4%
2001Net margin51.2%
2002Net margin19%
2000Free cash flow margin-178.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-130.6%
2002Free cash flow margin13%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.8M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.8M73.3M48.9M24.4M0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow32154000
2001Operating cash flow90551000
2002Operating cash flow13750000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.4M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.5M-15.9M-56.3M-96.7M-137.1M200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-101591000
2001Free cash flow-125949000
2002Free cash flow13387000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.5% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%61%41%20%0%2000-09-3020012002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets60.5%
2002Liabilities / assets75.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.17× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.34×1.76×1.17×0.59×0.00×2000-09-3020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 30.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30356000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 30356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32154000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 32154000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133745000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 133745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.59 million
Calculation and evidence

32154000 − 133745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -101591000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 49.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49372000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 49372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90551000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 90551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 216.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216500000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 216500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 125.95 million
Calculation and evidence

90551000 − 216500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -125949000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 19.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19479000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 19479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13750000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 13750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 363,000
Exact value

Exact value: 363000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 363000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.39 million
Calculation and evidence

13750000 − 363000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13387000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001163267, 1163267, edgar:1163267