MiddleBrook Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-11-25 to 2010-05-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.44 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-561.34%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -43352003 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -29652777 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4810410 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2369975 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.1 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -36331302 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23219613 USD Source

Free cash flow

-13.6 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -36331302 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23219613 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 550929 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 50653 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.9 million USD Source
Exact value

10938000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.2 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 860231 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 336357 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3566563 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4810410 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2369975 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

-67.4 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -19585000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -16964000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -62326000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -46555000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15126000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-07.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +67.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14844000 − 8849000 = 5995000 USD

    8849000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14844000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 20.75 million

    Prior period

    −USD 41.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 62.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -62326000 − -41580000 = -20746000 USD

    -41580000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -62326000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 34.16 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 58.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -58158000 − -23996000 = -34162000 USD

    -23996000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -58158000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -87.9%

    Prior period

    USD 812,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 98,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    98000 − 812000 = -714000 USD

    812000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    98000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.25 million 15% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 75.14 million 506% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 62.55 million −421% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 227,000 −1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 62.33 million −420% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 58.16 million −392% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 98,000 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 58.26 million −392% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 635% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 405% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 302% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,001% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 484% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 510% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 521% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 14179009 Derived -14179009 -55014 Derived -14123995 -14235654 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313625000 23022082 Derived -19397082 1578102 Derived -20975184 -20047351 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3111358032 46032193 Derived -34674161 -669448 Derived -34004713 -21687342 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3116847690 50806752 Derived -33959062 -970485 Derived -32988577 -26812686 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-314810410 48162413 Derived -43352003 -1361849 Derived -41990154 -36882231 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3110457000 50578000 Derived -40121000 2128000 Derived -42249000 -36658000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-318849000 45098000 Derived -36249000 5331000 Derived -41580000 -24808000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3114844000 77397000 Derived -62553000 -227000 Derived -62326000 -58256000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.8M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2M13.6M9.1M4.5M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue3625000
2004Revenue11358032
2005Revenue16847690
2006Revenue4810410
2007Revenue10457000
2008Revenue8849000
2009Revenue14844000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

67.7% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.236%154%71%-12%-94%200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year213.3%
2005Year over year48.3%
2006Year over year-71.4%
2007Year over year117.4%
2008Year over year-15.4%
2009Year over year67.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -421.4% 2009
Net margin -419.9% 2009
Free cash flow margin -392.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%-189%-451%-712%-973%200220062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-535.1%
2004Operating margin-305.3%
2005Operating margin-201.6%
2006Operating margin-901.2%
2007Operating margin-383.7%
2008Operating margin-409.6%
2009Operating margin-421.4%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-578.6%
2004Net margin-299.4%
2005Net margin-195.8%
2006Net margin-872.9%
2007Net margin-404%
2008Net margin-469.9%
2009Net margin-419.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-553%
2004Free cash flow margin-190.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-159.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-766.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-350.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-280.3%
2009Free cash flow margin-392.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -58.2M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M-12.2M-29.1M-45.9M-62.8M200220062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-12795977
2003Operating cash flow-11084240
2004Operating cash flow-15486665
2005Operating cash flow-24889805
2006Operating cash flow-36331302
2007Operating cash flow-35261000
2008Operating cash flow-23996000
2009Operating cash flow-58158000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -58.3M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M-12.2M-29.1M-46.0M-62.9M200220062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-14235654
2003Free cash flow-20047351
2004Free cash flow-21687342
2005Free cash flow-26812686
2006Free cash flow-36882231
2007Free cash flow-36658000
2008Free cash flow-24808000
2009Free cash flow-58256000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%51%25%0%200220062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets36.7%
2003Liabilities / assets16.7%
2004Liabilities / assets35%
2005Liabilities / assets42.3%
2006Liabilities / assets71.7%
2007Liabilities / assets93.7%
2008Liabilities / assets24.4%
2009Liabilities / assets69.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.74× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.24×6.93×4.62×2.31×0.00×200220062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2003Current assets / current liabilities8.01×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.69×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.29×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2008Current assets / current liabilities8.56×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 7.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7184576 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7184576 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6404469 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6404469 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1479401 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1479401 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-6404469 − 1479401 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7883870 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 14.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14123995 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -14123995 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12795977 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -12795977 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1439677 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1439677 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-12795977 − 1439677 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14235654 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 20.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20975184 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -20975184 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11084240 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -11084240 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8963111 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8963111 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-11084240 − 8963111 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20047351 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34004713 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -34004713 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15486665 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -15486665 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6200677 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 6200677 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-15486665 − 6200677 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21687342 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 32.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32988577 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -32988577 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24889805 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -24889805 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1922881 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1922881 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-24889805 − 1922881 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26812686 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 41.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41990154 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -41990154 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36331302 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -36331302 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550,929
Exact value

Exact value: 550929 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 550929 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-36331302 − 550929 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36882231 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 42.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42249000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -42249000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35261000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -35261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1397000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1397000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-35261000 − 1397000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 41.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41580000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -41580000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23996000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -23996000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 812,000
Exact value

Exact value: 812000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 812000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-23996000 − 812000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24808000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 62.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62326000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -62326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58158000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -58158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98,000
Exact value

Exact value: 98000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 98000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-58158000 − 98000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -58256000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001161924, 1161924, edgar:1161924

Also known as ADVANCIS PHARMACEUTICAL CORP