AP EAGLE FINANCE CORP

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-21 to 2005-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

313 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1775900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1463015000 USD Source

Operating margin

-4.09%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 176720000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 189525000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1775900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1463015000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

68.7 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 177659000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 108988000 USD Source

Free cash flow

51.6 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 177659000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 108988000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 61656000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 44612000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40.6 million USD Source
Exact value

40583000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2004-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.63 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.78 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1775900000 − 1628424000 = 147476000 USD

    1628424000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1775900000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +27.6%

    Prior period

    USD 71.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 91.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    91854000 − 71958000 = 19896000 USD

    71958000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    91854000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +27.5%

    Prior period

    USD 139.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 177.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177659000 − 139303000 = 38356000 USD

    139303000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177659000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 52.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61656000 − 52933000 = 8723000 USD

    52933000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61656000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.78 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.6 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 176.72 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 84.87 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 91.85 million 5.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 177.66 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 61.66 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 116 million 6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 91%
  • 2002 89%
  • 2003 90%
  • 2004 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-301418364000 1284574000 Derived 133790000 68281000 Derived 65509000 115121000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-301307880000 1162588000 Derived 145292000 89926000 Derived 55366000 106048000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-301628424000 1464434000 Derived 163990000 92032000 Derived 71958000 86370000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-301775900000 1599180000 Derived 176720000 84866000 Derived 91854000 116003000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B959.0M479.5M0.02001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue1418364000
2002Revenue1307880000
2003Revenue1628424000
2004Revenue1775900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.1% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.1%17.7%8.4%-1.0%-10.4%2001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-7.8%
2003Year over year24.5%
2004Year over year9.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10% 2004
Net margin 5.2% 2004
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%9.0%6.0%3.0%0.0%2001200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin9.4%
2002Operating margin11.1%
2003Operating margin10.1%
2004Operating margin10%
2001Net margin4.6%
2002Net margin4.2%
2003Net margin4.4%
2004Net margin5.2%
2001Free cash flow margin8.1%
2002Free cash flow margin8.1%
2003Free cash flow margin5.3%
2004Free cash flow margin6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 177.7M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191.9M143.9M95.9M48.0M0.02001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow153011000
2002Operating cash flow159520000
2003Operating cash flow139303000
2004Operating cash flow177659000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 116M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.3M94.0M62.6M31.3M0.02001200220032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow115121000
2002Free cash flow106048000
2003Free cash flow86370000
2004Free cash flow116003000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.91×0.69×0.46×0.23×0.00×2001-09-30200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 65.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65509000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 65509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153011000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 153011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37890000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 37890000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.12 million
Calculation and evidence

153011000 − 37890000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 55.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55366000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 55366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159520000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 159520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53472000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 53472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.05 million
Calculation and evidence

159520000 − 53472000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 106048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 71.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71958000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 71958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139303000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 139303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52933000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 52933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.37 million
Calculation and evidence

139303000 − 52933000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 86370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 91.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91854000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 91854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177659000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 177659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61656000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 61656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116 million
Calculation and evidence

177659000 − 61656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116003000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001161868, 1161868, edgar:1161868